Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] The trial court denied the motion, finding that Trinh had

shown neither an actual conflict nor any appearance of conflict that would render a

fair trial unlikely. Trinh sought writ relief; the Court of Appeal summarily denied

his petition. Trinh thereafter renewed his recusal motion before the second and

9

third penalty trials, but the renewed motions were likewise denied. Trinh argues

these denials were an abuse of discretion, in violation of section 1424 and various

federal and state constitutional guarantees. (U.S. Const., 5th, 6th, 8th & 14th

Amends.; Cal. Const., art. I, §§ 7, 15, 17.) We conclude it was not an abuse of

discretion to permit the Orange County District Attorney’s Office to charge and

prosecute Trinh for capital murder.

Under section 1424, a motion to recuse a prosecutor “may not be granted

unless the evidence shows that a conflict of interest exists that would render it

unlikely that the defendant would receive a fair trial.” (Id., subd. (a)(1).) “The

statute ‘articulates a two-part test: “(i) is there a conflict of interest?; and (ii) is the

conflict so severe as to disqualify the district attorney from acting?” ’ ”

(Haraguchi v. Superior Court (2008) 43 Cal.4th 706, 711.) The defendant