IN THE SUPREME COURT OF CALIFORNIA
[…] case was more appropriately pursued as a felony or a misdemeanor. The CHP
advised that prosecution as a misdemeanor was the preferable alternative.
On May 6, 2005, a complaint was filed charging defendant with the
misdemeanor of negligent vehicular homicide (§ 192, subd. (c)(2)). Defendant
moved to dismiss the action, urging that, under section 1387(a), the prior dismissal
of a complaint based on the same conduct barred further prosecution of that
conduct as a misdemeanor. On October 19, 2005, the trial court agreed and
3
Section 871 provides in pertinent part: “If, after hearing the proofs, it
appears either that no public offense has been committed or that there is not
sufficient cause to believe the defendant guilty of a public offense, the magistrate
shall order the complaint dismissed and the defendant to be discharged . . . .”
5
dismissed the complaint. On the People‟s appeal, the appellate department of the
superior court affirmed the order of dismissal.
The Court of Appeal granted the People‟s application for transfer to that
court. (Cal. Rules of Court, former rules 62, 63, now rules 8.1002, 8.1005.) It