Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] One inhabitant, Jacqueline Nesthus,
testified that she discovered a butcher knife lying in their
bedroom closet that seemed to have been removed from a knife
block in the kitchen. Counsel then stipulated that on November
30, 1992, “Tran admitted an allegation in a juvenile petition
accusing him of committing a residential burglary on June 25,
1992 in connection with the Nesthus residence.”
During his penalty phase closing argument, the
prosecutor relied on this evidence in part to urge the jury to
determine that the appropriate penalty for Tran was death.
2. Analysis
“ ‘Section 190.3, factor (b), permits the penalty phase jury
to consider “[t]he presence or absence of criminal activity by the
defendant which involved the use or attempted use of force or
violence or the express or implied threat to use force or
violence.” ’ [Citations.] ‘ “ ‘Evidence of prior criminal behavior
is relevant under section 190.3, factor (b) if it shows “conduct
that demonstrates the commission of an actual crime,
specifically, the violation of a penal statute. . . .” ’ ” ’ ”
[Citations.] Accordingly, ‘although the fact of a juvenile