Filed 2/23/12
[…] interpretation of what the scene looked like, they constituted hearsay that was
inadmissible under state law. He also contends that they constituted testimonial
hearsay whose admission violated the confrontation clause of the Sixth
Amendment to the federal Constitution and his federal due process right to a fair
trial. (See Crawford, supra, 541 U.S. 36.) To the contrary, because the drawings
were admitted solely to illustrate the witnesses’ testimony, and not for the truth of
the matters portrayed, they did not constitute inadmissible hearsay. (See Evid.
Code, § 1200 [hearsay “is evidence of a statement that was made other than by a
witness while testifying at the hearing and that is offered to prove the truth of the
matter stated”].) Furthermore, the confrontation clause “does not bar the use of
testimonial statements for purposes other than establishing the truth of the matter
asserted.” (Crawford, supra, at p. 60, fn. 9; see, e.g., People v. McKinnon (2011)