Filed 2/23/12
[…] numbers were being used to protect the jurors’ privacy in light of media interest in
the case served to minimize the possibility of prejudice to defendant.
2. Denial of Individual Sequestered Death Qualification Voir Dire
Defendant contends the trial court erred in refusing his request that the
court conduct individualized, sequestered voir dire of the jurors regarding their
views on the death penalty, in accordance with Hovey v. Superior Court (1980) 28
Cal.3d 1. Hovey was abrogated by the adoption of Code of Civil Procedure
13
section 223, which provides that “[v]oir dire . . . shall, where practicable, occur in
the presence of the other jurors in all criminal cases, including death penalty
cases.” Defendant urges us to reconsider our conclusions that Hovey was
abrogated by statute and that individualized sequestered voir dire is not
constitutionally required — conclusions we have reaffirmed many times — but he
provides no compelling reason for us to do so. (See, e.g., People v.