Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] prosecutor’s consent before it can order a Youth Authority commitment violates
the state Constitution’s separation of powers doctrine. (Cal. Const., art. III, § 3.)
III.
We now consider the issue of the criminal court’s discretionary authority
under Penal Code section 1170.19 to order a disposition under the juvenile court
laws in a case that the prosecution filed directly in criminal court. Resolving this
issue requires the interpretation and cross-referencing of five statutes from two
different codes.
We start our analysis with Penal Code section 1170.17, subdivision (a),
which states: “When a person is prosecuted for a criminal offense committed
while he or she was under the age of 18 years and the prosecution is lawfully
initiated in a court of criminal jurisdiction without a prior finding that the person is
not a fit and proper subject to be dealt with under the juvenile court law, upon
subsequent conviction for any criminal offense, the person shall be subject to the
7

same sentence as an adult convicted of the identical offense, in accordance with
the provisions set forth in subdivision (a) of Section 1170.19, except under the
circumstances described in subdivision (b) or (c).” (The circumstances described
in subdivisions (b) and (c) are inapplicable here.)
Penal Code section 1170.19, subdivision (a)(1), to which Penal Code section
1170.17 refers, states that a person sentenced pursuant to section 1170.17 “may be