Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] confinement when added to the minor’s age would exceed 25 years.” (Welf. &
Inst. Code, § 1732.6, subd. (a).)
Defendant was sentenced to three years imprisonment for robbery plus 10
years for the personal use of a firearm, minus 97 days’ credit for time served. His
sentence, when added to his age, exceeds 25 years. Defendant is therefore
ineligible for a Youth Authority commitment.
Defendant, however, argues that Welfare and Institutions Code section
1732.6’s restrictions on Youth Authority commitment were removed by the
Legislature’s enactment of Welfare and Institutions Code section 602.3,
subdivision (a). That provision reads: “Notwithstanding any other law and
pursuant to the provisions of this section, the juvenile court shall commit any
minor adjudicated to be a ward of the court for the personal use of a firearm in the
commission of a violent felony . . . to placement in a juvenile hall, ranch, camp, or
with the Department of the Youth Authority.” The apparent purpose of this
provision was to limit judicial discretion in firearm use cases prosecuted in
juvenile court.
The amendment to Welfare and Institutions Code section 1732.6, which
restricted the criminal court’s discretion to place minors with the Youth Authority
was enacted by the voters as part of Proposition 21’s revision of juvenile court
law. Welfare and Institutions Code section 602.3 was enacted by the Legislature
before the voters approved Proposition 21, but took effect after Proposition 21.
The parties therefore dispute whether section 602.3 is a later enactment that
supersedes amended section 1732.6, or whether it is an earlier enactment that
cannot supersede amended section 1732.6. We need not resolve this controversy,
however, because section 602.3 does not apply to defendant. It concerns only a
9

minor “adjudicated to be a ward of the court for the personal use of a firearm in the
commission of a violent felony.” Defendant has not been adjudicated to be a ward
of the juvenile court; instead, he was charged and pled guilty in criminal court.
Defendant insists that notwithstanding Penal Code section 1170.19 and
Welfare and Institutions Code section 1732.6, the trial court had discretion under