Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] 7

same sentence as an adult convicted of the identical offense, in accordance with
the provisions set forth in subdivision (a) of Section 1170.19, except under the
circumstances described in subdivision (b) or (c).” (The circumstances described
in subdivisions (b) and (c) are inapplicable here.)
Penal Code section 1170.19, subdivision (a)(1), to which Penal Code section
1170.17 refers, states that a person sentenced pursuant to section 1170.17 “may be
committed to the Youth Authority only to the extent the person meets the eligibility
criteria set forth in Section 1732.6 of the Welfare and Institutions Code.”
Subdivision (a) of Welfare and Institutions Code section 1732.6 provides:
“(a) No minor shall be committed to the Youth Authority when he or she is
convicted in a criminal action for an offense described in subdivision (c) of
Section 667.5 or subdivision (c) of Section 1192.7 of the Penal Code and is
sentenced to incarceration for life, an indeterminate period to life, or a determinate
period of years such that the maximum number of years of potential confinement
when added to the minor’s age would exceed 25 years. Except as specified in
subdivision (b), in all other cases in which the minor has been convicted in a
criminal action, the court shall retain discretion to sentence the minor to the
Department of Corrections or to commit the minor to the Youth Authority.”
Defendant was convicted in criminal court of robbery (Pen. Code, §§ 211,
212.5), with a sentence enhancement for personal use of a firearm during the
commission of the robbery (Pen. Code, § 12022.53, subd. (b)). Welfare and