Filed 4/15/10
[…] to prevent his comments from appearing on the record. The trial court quickly
interceded, declared a doubt as to defendant‟s mental competence, and ordered the
proceedings suspended. In response to the trial court‟s ruling, defendant stated:
“Excuse me, Judge. I have fired this attorney.” The trial court brushed aside the
comment, stating, “I know you have,” and proceeded to schedule the mental
competency evaluation. After the trial court set an evaluation date and ended the
hearing, defendant rose from his chair, lunged at Attridge, and yelled, “You have
no client, you fucking cunt.”
1 Section 1368 requires the trial court to conduct a hearing to determine a
defendant‟s present mental competence if “a doubt arises in the mind of the judge
as to the mental competence of the defendant” (id., subd. (a)) or “[i]f counsel
informs the court that he or she believes the defendant is or may be mentally
incompetent” (id., subd (b).).
2 People v. Marsden (1970) 2 Cal.3d 118.
17
At a subsequent hearing one month later on February 22, 1996, the trial court