Filed 4/15/10
[…] there is no federal constitutional requirement that a trial court conduct
individualized, sequestered voir dire in a capital case. (People v. Lewis, supra, 43
Cal.4th at p. 494; People v. Ramos, supra, 34 Cal.4th at pp. 511-513.) Nor did the
trial court‟s denial of the motion for individual, sequestered voir dire violate any
of defendant‟s rights under the state Constitution or state law. (People v. Lewis,
supra, 43 Cal.4th at p. 494; People v. Waidla, supra, 22 Cal.4th at pp. 713-714
[denial of motion for individual, sequestered voir dire reviewed for abuse of
discretion].) Section 223 provides in relevant part that “[v]oir dire of any
prospective jurors shall, where practicable, occur in the presence of the other
jurors.” Group voir dire may be “impracticable” when it has resulted in “actual,
rather than merely potential, bias.” (People v. Vieira (2005) 35 Cal.4th 264, 288.)
Here, however, defendant does not suggest that either the trial court‟s comments