Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] that accepted in social intercourse. The critical factor is whether
the policeman, even if making inquiries a private citizen would
not, has otherwise conducted himself in a manner which would
be perceived as a nonoffensive contact if it occurred between two
ordinary citizens.” (4 LaFave, Search and Seizure (6th ed. 2022)
§ 9.4(a), fns. omitted.) Singling out a parked car and training a
powerful spotlight on it from behind, as Deputy Grubb did here,
is “conduct significantly beyond” any sort of “nonoffensive
contact . . . between two ordinary citizens.” (Ibid.; see Veh.
Code, § 24409, subd. (b) [prohibiting use of high beams
“[w]henever the driver of a vehicle follows another vehicle
within 300 feet to the rear”].
As the court suggests, Fourth Amendment doctrine on
police use of spotlights is significantly animated by safety
concerns. (Maj. opn., ante, at pp. 13–14; see U.S. v. Tanguay
(1st Cir. 2019) 918 F.3d 1, 7–8.) Yet one might wonder whether
9
PEOPLE v. TACARDON
Liu, J., dissenting