Filed 6/4/07
[…] determination.” (Ainsworth, at p. 1024.) The sufficiency of the evidence is tested
at the point the motion is made. (§ 1118.1; Shirley, at pp. 70-71; see People v.
Cole (2004) 33 Cal.4th 1158, 1213.) The question is one of law, subject to
independent review. (Cole, at p. 1213.)
The prosecution’s evidence showed Rochon was shot while driving on
Interstate 580 on July 6, 1989. Between April 3 and July 16, eight people,
including Rochon and Fenn, were shot at within a few miles of each other on or
(footnote continued from previous page)
8 Section 1118.1 provides in relevant part: “In a case tried before a jury,
the court on motion of the defendant or on its own motion, at the close of the
evidence on either side and before the case is submitted to the jury for decision,
shall order the entry of a judgment of acquittal of one or more of the offenses
charged in the accusatory pleading if the evidence then before the court is
insufficient to sustain a conviction of such offense or offenses on appeal.”
19
near that freeway. Rochon was also shot during the early morning; all of the nine
other assaults in this case occurred between approximately midnight and 3:00 a.m.
The bullet removed from Rochon’s body had polygonal markings and was fired
from a Desert Eagle pistol, a fairly unusual weapon.