Filed 6/4/07
[…] 34
2. Constitutionality of Death Penalty Statute
Defendant makes numerous claims that the death statute violates the United
States Constitution. We conclude they are not individually, or cumulatively,
meritorious.
Section 190.2 is not impermissibly broad in violation of the Fifth, Sixth,
Eighth, and Fourteenth Amendments. In particular here, the multiple-murder and
lying-in-wait special circumstances adequately narrow the class of murderers
subject to the death penalty. (People v. Jurado (2006) 38 Cal.4th 72, 127; People
v. Box (2000) 23 Cal.4th 1153, 1217 (Box).)
Section 190.3, factor (a), which allows the jury to consider “[t]he
circumstances of the crime of which the defendant was convicted in the present
proceeding and the existence of any special circumstances found to be true
pursuant to Section 190.1,” does not violate due process and the Eighth
Amendment because those circumstances differ from case to case. (Tuilaepa v.
California (1994) 512 U.S. 967, 975-976; Schmeck, supra, 37 Cal.4th at p. 304.)
The death statute does not allow for arbitrary and capricious sentencing, or