Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] Instead, I rest my concurrence on the exception for content discrimination justifiable " 'without reference to the content of the . . . speech.' " (R.A.V., supra, 505 U.S. at p. 389.)

Moreno, J., concurred.

­FN *. Retired judge of the former Ventura Municipal Court, assigned by the Chief Justice pursuant to article VI, section 6 of the California Constitution.

­FN 1. All further statutory references are to the Penal Code unless otherwise indicated.

­FN 2. The rest of section 148.6, subdivision (a), provides: "(2) Any law enforcement agency accepting an allegation of misconduct against a peace officer shall require the complainant to read and sign the following advisory, all in boldface type: You have the right to make a complaint against a police officer for any improper police conduct. California law requires this agency to have a procedure to investigate citizens' complaints. You have a right to a written description of this procedure. This agency may find after investigation that there is not enough evidence to warrant action on your complaint; even if that is the case, you have the right to make the complaint and have it investigated if you believe an officer behaved improperly. Citizen complaints and any reports or findings relating to complaints must be retained by this agency for at least five years.

"It is against the law to make a complaint that you know to be false.