Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] ­FN 5. If the statute had criminalized other, less formal accusations-in speeches or newspapers, for example-the potential for chilling the exercise of constitutionally protected speech would arguably be greater. We are reviewing only the statute actually before us and express no opinion on the constitutionality of other possible statutes. We also note that this case involves only a facial challenge to section 148.6, not an "as applied" challenge. (See Tobe v. City of Santa Ana (1995) 9 Cal.4th 1069, 1084.) Nothing we say would preclude an as applied challenge should section 148.6 be improperly applied.

­FN 6. Civil Code section 47.5 provides, as relevant, that "a peace officer may bring an action for defamation against an individual who has filed a complaint with that officer's employing agency alleging misconduct, criminal conduct, or incompetence, if that complaint is false, the complaint was made with knowledge that it was false and that it was made with spite, hatred, or ill will."

Petition for review after the Court of Appeal reversed judments of conviction of criminal offenses.