Filed 6/5/06
[…] expressly provided a right to bail, while OR release was only a discretionary
alternative to release on bail as consistent with then sections 1318 and 1318.2.
(See Van Atta, supra, 27 Cal.3d at pp. 452-453; In re Smiley (1967) 66 Cal.2d 606,
613 [OR procedure is “simply an alternative to bail in appropriate cases”].)
In 1979, the Legislature reorganized the bail statutes and provided the
procedural framework for OR releases. (Stats. 1979, ch. 873; Dant, supra, 61 Cal.
App.4th at p. 385.) As part of the reorganization, it added newly enacted sections
1318 and 1270. (Stats. 1979, ch. 873, §§ 4, 12, pp. 3039, 3042-3043.) The OR
provision in former section 1318 was moved to section 1270. Section 1270,
subdivision (a) read, in pertinent part, “Any person, who has been arrested for or
charged with an offense other than a capital offense may be released on his or her
own recognizance by a court or magistrate who could release a defendant from
custody upon the defendant giving bail . . . .”6 (Stats. 1979, ch. 873, § 4, p. 3039,
italics added.) The 1979 statutory scheme regarding OR release remained
consistent with article I, section 12.
5
In 1973, the Legislature amended section 1318 to include within its
provision, “a defendant arrested upon an out-of-county warrant.”