Filed 6/5/06
[…] the majority holds that a court has no discretion to deny OR release in the absence
of the specified exceptions, most of which are unrelated to public safety. Thus,
section 859b, as construed by the majority, conflicts with the plain words of article
I, section 12.
It is fundamental that a constitutional provision prevails over a conflicting
statutory provision. (Hart v. Jordan (1939) 14 Cal.2d 288, 292; Howard Jarvis
Taxpayers Assn. v. City of Roseville (2003) 106 Cal.App.4th 1178, 1188.) As
explained below, both the language and the history of the OR provision in article I,
section 12 establish that: (1) OR release is not a matter of right but a matter of
sound court discretion and (2) public safety is a relevant factor which a court
should consider in deciding OR release.
The relevant language is “[a] person may be released on his or her own
recognizance in the court's discretion.” (Art. I, § 12, italics added.) As the
majority acknowledges in another context, the word “may” is ordinarily deemed
(footnote continued from previous page)
“(3) A witness necessary for the preliminary examination is unavailable due
to the actions of the defendant.
“(4) The illness of counsel.