Filed 6/5/06
[…] C
The People next contend that provisions of the California Constitution
require that a magistrate retain discretion to deny OR release notwithstanding
section 859b. The People rely principally upon article I, section 28, subdivision
(e) as proposed by Proposition 8 on the June 1982 primary election ballot, entitled
the Victims’ Bill of Rights. Under that provision, according to the People,
defendant was not entitled to OR release, because he was charged with a serious
felony and posed a threat to public safety.
Proposition 8 proposed to repeal article I, section 12 of the California
Constitution, which governs bail and OR release and which provided, prior to the
June 1982 election: “A person shall be released on bail by sufficient sureties,
except for capital crimes when the facts are evident or the presumption great.
17
Excessive bail may not be required. [¶] A person may be released on his or her
own recognizance in the court’s discretion.” (Italics added.) The language
concerning OR was added to the Constitution as part of a constitutional revision
adopted by the voters at the November 5, 1974, General Election. Prior to that
time, the bail provisions of the Constitution were contained in article I, section 6,