Filed 6/5/06
[…] specified exceptions where (1) continuance of the preliminary examination beyond
the 10-day period is requested by the defendant; (2) the case involves capital
charges where the “proof is evident and the presumption great”; (3) a necessary
witness is unavailable due to the actions of the defendant; (4) counsel is ill;
(5) counsel is required unexpectedly to appear in a jury trial; or (6) unforeseen
conflicts of interest require appointment of new counsel.3
(footnote continued from previous page)
preliminary examination. (See Blake v. Superior Court (1980) 108 Cal.App.3d
244, 248.
3
Section 859b provides in pertinent part: “Both the defendant and the
people have the right to a preliminary examination at the earliest possible time,
and unless both waive that right or good cause for a continuance is found . . . , the
preliminary examination shall be held within 10 court days of the date the
defendant is arraigned or pleads, whichever occurs later, or within 10 court days of