Filed 6/5/06
[…] on his own recognizance (OR). Under the California Constitution, defendant had
no right to be released on OR pending his preliminary examination, and the
magistrate acted reasonably within the bounds of his discretion in denying
defendant OR release for public safety reasons. (Cal. Const., art. I, § 12 (hereafter
article I, section 12).) Because defendant was not denied any right—let alone a
substantial right—at the preliminary hearing within the meaning of section 995, I
would reverse the contrary judgment of the Court of Appeal.
The conflict between article I, section 12 and section 859b.
Article I, section 12 of the California Constitution states, in pertinent part,
that “A person may be released on his or her own recognizance in the court's
discretion.”2 (Italics added.) It follows logically from this provision that, as a
1
Except as otherwise noted, all further statutory references are to the Penal
Code.
2
Article I, section 12 states, in full: “A person shall be released on bail by
sufficient sureties, except for:
“(a) Capital crimes when the facts are evident or the presumption great;
(footnote continued on next page)
1
matter of constitutional prerogative, a trial court may grant, or not grant, OR
release in its sound discretion. Article I, section 12 directs a court or magistrate, in
granting or denying OR release or in imposing OR conditions, to weigh