Filed 6/5/06
[…] I, section 12 proposed by Proposition 4 took effect, and that the provisions of
article I, section 28, subdivision (e) proposed by Proposition 8 did not take effect.
The People contend that even if, as we have concluded, article I, section 12,
rather than article I, section 28, subdivision (e), represents the governing
constitutional OR provision, section 859b still would be unconstitutional if it were
interpreted to restrict the discretion of the magistrate to deny OR release on the
basis of public safety concerns. Because article I, section 12 provides in relevant
part that “[a] person may be released on his or her own recognizance in the court’s
discretion,” the People argue that any statutory provision purporting to provide for
OR release without affording the court discretion to deny such release on public
safety grounds violates this provision as well as the separation-of-powers doctrine,