Filed 6/5/06
[…] subject of release on bail.7 New language permitted courts setting bail to consider
factors other than the probability that the defendant would appear at trial. In
particular, the measure authorized courts to consider the seriousness of the offense
and the previous criminal record of the accused, and the proponents of the measure
made it clear they intended that public safety should be a consideration in bail
decisions. (Ballot Pamp., Primary Elec. (June 8, 1982) argument in favor of
Prop. 4, p. 18.) Proposition 4, however, did not amend the preexisting provision
of article I, section 12 of the state Constitution related to OR release. Specifically,
7
Proposition 4 submitted the following text of article I, section 12 to the
voters for approval: “A person shall be released on bail by sufficient sureties,
except for: [¶] (a) Capital crimes when the facts are evident or the presumption
great; [¶] (b) Felony offenses involving acts of violence on another person when
the facts are evident or the presumption great and the court finds based upon clear
and convincing evidence that there is a substantial likelihood the person’s release
would result in great bodily harm to others; or [¶] (c) Felony offenses when the
facts are evident or the presumption great and the court finds based on clear and
convincing evidence that the person has threatened another with great bodily harm
and that there is a substantial likelihood that the person would carry out the threat
if released. [¶] Excessive bail may not be required. In fixing the amount of bail,
the court shall take into consideration the seriousness of the offense charged, the
previous criminal record of the defendant, and the probability of his or her
appearing at the trial or hearing of the case. [¶] A person may be released on his or
her own recognizance in the court’s discretion.” (Ballot Pamp., Primary Elec.
(June 8, 1982) text of Prop. 4, p. 17.)
19
Proposition 4 did not amend the language providing that “[a] person may be
released on his or her own recognizance in the court’s discretion.” (Cal. Const.,
art. I, § 12; Dant v.