Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] defense counsel, let alone counsel’s work product. Indeed, defendant now

contends that “Alfred” did not exist and that Joseph fabricated defendant’s

35



statement. It is difficult to imagine how an allegedly fabricated statement by

Joseph regarding a nonexistent witness could be considered to be protected work

product.

2. Failure to Hold a Preliminary Fact Hearing

Defendant also argues that the trial court should have held a preliminary

fact hearing pursuant to Evidence Code section 402 to determine whether Joseph

had fabricated his testimony regarding “Alfred.” Evidence Code section 402

provides that “[w]hen the existence of a preliminary fact is disputed, its existence

or nonexistence shall be determined as provided in this article.” (Evid. Code,

§ 402, subd. (a).) Defendant asserts that the trial court had a sua sponte duty to

conduct a preliminary fact hearing to determine “whether the statement had

actually ever been made.” He contends that it is not clear whether defendant and