Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] death in violation of his Eighth Amendment rights. However, during trial, the

defense objected to the disclosure of Dr. Glover’s materials only on the ground of

the psychotherapist-patient privilege. Defendant has not identified, nor is the

court aware of, any portion of the record showing that any other objection was

made to this disclosure during the suppression hearing. Accordingly, defendant’s

other grounds for appealing the disclosure have been forfeited.

The trial court did not err in requiring disclosure of Dr. Glover’s materials.

Evidence Code section 771, subdivision (a), provides: “if a witness, either while

testifying or prior thereto, uses a writing to refresh his memory with respect to any

matter about which he testifies, such writing must be produced at the hearing at

the request of an adverse party and, unless the writing is so produced, the

testimony of the witness concerning such matter shall be stricken.” The “adverse

party may . . . inspect the writing, cross-examine the witness concerning it, and

introduce in evidence such portion of it as may be pertinent to the testimony of the

witness.” (Evid. Code, § 771, subd. (b).) Additionally, Evidence Code section