Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] testifying or prior thereto, uses a writing to refresh his memory with respect to any

matter about which he testifies, such writing must be produced at the hearing at

the request of an adverse party and, unless the writing is so produced, the

testimony of the witness concerning such matter shall be stricken.” The “adverse

party may . . . inspect the writing, cross-examine the witness concerning it, and

introduce in evidence such portion of it as may be pertinent to the testimony of the

witness.” (Evid. Code, § 771, subd. (b).) Additionally, Evidence Code section

721, subdivision (a), provides in pertinent part that “a witness testifying as an

expert may be cross-examined to the same extent as any other witness and, in

addition, may be fully cross-examined as to . . . the matter upon which his or her

opinion is based and the reasons for his or her opinion.” Such cross-examination

properly includes documents and records examined by an expert witness in

preparing his or her testimony. (People v. Osband (1996) 13 Cal.4th 622, 712.)

27



Dr. Glover stated during his testimony that he used the tests to refresh his