Filed 5/8/03
[…] “have made a good-faith effort to obtain his presence at trial.” (Barber v. Page,
supra, at p. 725, quoted in People v. Enriquez, supra, at p. 235; see also Ohio v.
19
Roberts (1980) 448 U.S. 56, 74.) The California Evidence Code contains a similar
requirement. As relevant, it provides that to establish unavailability, the proponent
of the evidence, here the prosecution, must establish that the witness is absent
from the hearing and either that “the court is unable to compel his or her
attendance by its process” (Evid. Code, § 240, subd. (a)(4)) or that the proponent
“has exercised reasonable diligence but has been unable to procure his or her
attendance by the court’s process” (Evid. Code, § 240, subd. (a)(5)). The
constitutional and statutory requirements are “in harmony.” (People v. Enriquez,
supra, at p. 235.) The proponent of the evidence has the burden of showing by
competent evidence that the witness is unavailable. (People v. Price (1991) 1
Cal.4th 324, 424.)