Filed 5/8/03
[…] He first argues
the court erred in not permitting Mary G. to testify about what punishment she
believed he should receive. He argues the limitation violated the federal
constitutional rule that the “ ‘ “sentencer . . . not be precluded from considering, as
a mitigating factor, any aspect of a defendant’s character or record and any of the
circumstances of the offense that the defendant proffers as a basis for a sentence
less than death.” ’ ” (Skipper v. South Carolina (1986) 476 U.S. 1, 4.) He also
argues the testimony was admissible under section 190.3, factor (k), which
requires the trier of fact to consider “[a]ny other circumstance which extenuates
the gravity of the crime even though it is not a legal excuse for the crime.” The
37
court’s ruling was correct. Although victim impact testimony is admissible, the
victim’s view as to the proper punishment is not.
It is clear that the prosecution may not elicit the views of a victim or
victim’s family as to the proper punishment. (Booth v. Maryland (1987) 482 U.S.