IN THE SUPREME COURT OF CALIFORNIA
[…] appellant’s appeal where he failed to obtain a certificate of probable cause and in
his appeal challenged the imposition of the sentence lid to which he had agreed
pursuant to his plea bargain?”
“Where appellant agreed to a sentence lid as part of the plea bargain, does
California Rules of Court, rule 4.412(b), preclude appellant from raising a Penal
Code section 654 challenge on appeal?”
II
Did defendant need to apply for and obtain a certificate of probable cause
before he could raise on appeal his claim of trial court sentencing error under
Penal Code section 654?
Penal Code section 1237.5 provides that a defendant may not appeal “from
a judgment of conviction upon a plea of guilty or nolo contendere” unless the
defendant has applied to the trial court for, and the trial court has executed and
filed, “a certificate of probable cause for such appeal.” (See People v. Mendez
5
(1999) 19 Cal.4th 1084, 1094-1095.) “Despite this broad language, we have held