IN THE SUPREME COURT OF CALIFORNIA
[…] The
15
Legislature’s purpose in amending section 1166 was to make consideration of all
of the specified factors mandatory, not discretionary.
The second flaw in the majority’s reasoning is that the differences between
section 1166 and section 1275 in terms of the factors a court must consider are
both greater and more significant than the majority indicates. Whereas section
1275, subdivision (a), requires courts to consider “the seriousness of the offense
charged” and “the probability of [the defendant’s] appearing at trial or hearing of
the case,” section 1166 requires courts to consider “the seriousness of the offense
charged and proven” and “the probability of the defendant failing to appear for the
judgment of the court . . . .”8 (Italics added.) Obviously, a defendant at the
beginning of a prosecution who does not yet know the strength of the state’s case
and who faces only the possibility of trial, of conviction on some charge, and of