IN THE SUPREME COURT OF CALIFORNIA
[…] was “released from liability on the bond when the court failed” to fulfill its “duty
. . . to order [the defendant] into custody upon his plea of guilty.” (Id. at pp. 162-
163.) In rejecting this claim, the Court of Appeal responded that several Penal
Code statutes established “that a defendant may be admitted to bail not merely
until the time he is convicted, but until he appears for judgment, and that such a
bond as that now under consideration continues until the defendant, for whose
release it is given, makes this appearance.” (Id. at p. 163.) Among the statutes the
court relied on was section 1166, which then provided: “If a general verdict is
rendered against the defendant, or a special verdict is given, he must be remanded,
if in custody, or if on bail he may be committed . . . to await the judgment of the
Court upon the verdict. When committed his bail is exonerated . . . .” (1872 Pen.
Code, § 432, p. 261.) “The plain implication from this,” the Fidelity court
explained, “is that if a defendant is out on bail, the court has a discretion either to