IN THE SUPREME COURT OF CALIFORNIA
[…] ambiguous. Given the statute’s use of the term “verdict,” the majority’s
construction of section 1166—that it applies only to jury verdicts—is arguably
reasonable. However, under a long line of California cases, the term “verdict” can
also be reasonably construed as encompassing guilty pleas. In People v. Statum
(2002) 28 Cal.4th 682, 685-686, we recently held that section 1238, subdivision
(a)(6), authorizes the People to appeal where a defendant pleads guilty to a felony
charge and the trial court later reduces the conviction to a misdemeanor and
imposes a jail sentence. Section 1238, subdivision (a)(6), provides that the People
may appeal from “[a]n order modifying the verdict or finding by reducing the
2
degree of the offense or the punishment imposed or modifying the offense to a
lesser offense.” (Italics added.) In finding this section applicable, we concluded
in Statum that the reduction of a defendant’s conviction by guilty plea is an
“ ‘order modifying the verdict . . . by . . . modifying the offense to a lesser
offense.’ ” (Statum, supra, at p. 688, italics added.)