IN THE SUPREME COURT OF CALIFORNIA
[…] verdict is not completely baseless, and we reject Seneca’s argument that section
1166 must apply to guilty pleas in order to avoid absurd results.
In addition, as a practical matter, the disparate treatment of persons who
plead guilty as compared to persons convicted by verdict is not as pronounced as
Seneca suggests. The factors listed in section 1166 replicate, almost verbatim, the
factors that apply, under section 1275, subdivision (a), when a judge or magistrate
initially sets bail, and in fact, the Legislature appears to have modeled the 1999
amendment to section 1166 on section 1275, subdivision (a). Specifically, section
8
1275, subdivision (a), provides: “In setting, reducing, or denying bail, the judge or
magistrate shall take into consideration [1] the protection of the public, [2] the
seriousness of the offense charged, [3] the previous criminal record of the
defendant, and [4] the probability of his or her appearing at trial or hearing of the
case. [5] The public safety shall be the primary consideration.” Therefore, in the
case of all on-bail defendants, including an on-bail defendant who pleads guilty,
the factors listed in section 1166 were already considered at the time bail was
initially set, and they were found to weigh in favor of release. The only new factor