Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] a lesser included offense to robbery and murder, and that he did not request an

instruction to the jury regarding this crime.17 We have held that a trial court has

no duty to instruct on an uncharged lesser related offense when requested to do so

by the defendant (People v. Birks (1998) 19 Cal.4th 108, 136) and, therefore, it is

clear that the trial court did not err in failing sua sponte to so instruct on that point.

Nor, contrary to his assertion, was defendant deprived of an adequate

opportunity to present his defense. The jury fully was apprised of the theory of the


16

Section 32 provides: “Every person who, after a felony has been

committed, harbors, conceals, or aids a principal in such felony, with the intent
that said principal may avoid or escape from arrest, trial, conviction or
punishment, having knowledge that said principal has committed such felony or
has been charged with such felony or convicted thereof, is an accessory to such
felony.”

17

Despite that concession, in his reply brief defendant refers to “the lesser

included offense of accessory after the fact.” In view of his earlier concession,
and the circumstance that defendant’s briefs do not contain any analysis why the