Filed 7/31/03
[…] In any event, we
reject the contention.
“A statement by a witness that is inconsistent with his or her trial testimony
is admissible to establish the truth of the matter asserted in the statement under the
conditions set forth in Evidence Code sections 1235 and 770.” (People v. Johnson
(1992) 3 Cal.4th 1183, 1219.) Those statutes, as relevant here, provide for the
admission against a hearsay challenge of a prior statement by a witness “if the
statement is inconsistent with his testimony at the hearing and is offered in
compliance with Section 770.” (Evid. Code, § 1235.) Under Evidence Code
section 770, prior inconsistent statements are admissible only if: “(a) The witness
was so examined while testifying as to give him an opportunity to explain or to
deny the statement; or [¶] (b) The witness has not been excused from giving
further testimony in the action.”
Defendant does not deny that the conditions of Evidence Code section 770
were satisfied here. Rather, he asserts that Aplington’s trial testimony was not
inconsistent with her former statements because she testified that she could not