Filed 7/31/03
[…] Tye
immediately stopped questioning and told defendant there could be no further
questioning by any of the homicide investigators unless defendant initiated contact
with them. The next evening, defendant did so. Defendant’s confessions to the
murders introduced against him at his capital trial were made after defendant’s
independent intervening act of summoning the homicide detectives.
4. Other contentions
Defendant further contends that his statements should have been suppressed
on the independent ground that they were obtained in violation of sections 821 and
825. At the time of defendant’s 1986 arrest, the former provided that when a
defendant is arrested on a warrant “in another county,” the arresting officer must
advise the defendant “of his right to be taken before a magistrate in that county.”
(§ 821.) The latter provided for the defendant to be taken “before the magistrate
without unnecessary delay, and, in any event, within two days after his arrest,
excluding Sundays and holidays.” (§ 825, as amended by Stats. 1961, ch. 2209,