Filed 7/31/03
[…] statutes that authorized the death penalty “for persons guilty of no more than
involuntary manslaughter.” (Cheely, supra, 36 F.3d at p. 1443.) Cheely does not
assist defendant because under the multiple murder and financial gain special
circumstances, no person guilty only of involuntary manslaughter is subject to the
death penalty. To satisfy the requirements of each of California’s special
circumstances, a defendant must be “found guilty of murder in the first degree”
56
and one or more special circumstances must be found “to be true.” (§ 190.2, subd.
(a).) For the multiple murder special circumstance, a defendant must, in the same
proceeding, be convicted not only of first degree murder, but also of “more than
one offense of murder in the first or second degree.” (§ 190.2, subd. (a)(3).) The
financial gain special circumstance requires proof that the killing underlying the
first degree murder conviction was “intentional and carried out for financial gain.”
(§ 190.2, subd. (a)(1).) Neither special circumstance exposes a defendant to the