Filed 7/31/03
[…] Bradford, supra, 15
Cal.4th at p. 1315.) Here, as defendant points out, he could not be sentenced to
death for killing Abono because in 1975, when Abono was killed, there was no
death penalty law in effect in California. Accordingly, defendant contends that
trying that noncapital murder count with the two capital murder counts was an
abuse of discretion by the trial court. We disagree.
Although the first degree murder conviction on the count involving Abono
allowed the jury to find the existence of the multiple-murder special circumstance
(§ 190.2, subd. (a)3 [“The defendant, in this proceeding, has been convicted of
more than one offense of murder in the first or second degree”]), that conviction
was not crucial to the multiple-murder special-circumstance finding. The jury in
18
the same proceeding also returned first degree murder verdicts on the Duarte and
Weber murder counts, both charged as capital offenses. These verdicts would,