IN THE SUPREME COURT OF CALIFORNIA
[…] investments. AJOI went into receivership in 1997. Salas, Berry, and Patrick were
charged with selling unregistered securities in violation of section 25110 and
selling securities by misrepresentation or omission of a material fact in violation of
section 25401.
At the onset of trial, the parties stipulated that the AJOI partnership
interests were securities under section 25110 that had not been registered with the
Department of Corporations. Defendants claimed, however, that the securities
were exempt from registration under section 25102, which provides that
registration is not required if the sales “are not made to more than 35 persons” (id.,
subd. (f)(1)) and all purchasers either had a preexisting business relationship with
the issuer or “could be reasonably assumed to have the capacity to protect their
own interests in connection with the transaction” (id., subd. (f)(2)).3
3
Section 25102, subdivision (f), exempts from registration:
“Any offer or sale of any security in a transaction (other than an offer or
sale to a pension or profit-sharing trust of the issuer) that meets each of the
following criteria:
“(1) Sales of the security are not made to more than 35 persons, including
persons not in this state.
“(2) All purchasers either have a preexisting personal or business
relationship with the offeror or any of its partners, officers, directors or controlling
persons, or managers . . . , or by reason of their business or financial experience or