Filed 4/3/08
[…] meetings between the trial court and defense counsel violated his constitutional
and statutory rights to be present during trial. As explained below, we reject each
of defendant’s contentions.
2. Asserted Denial of Right to Counsel Due to Conflict of Interest
The Sixth Amendment to the federal Constitution, made applicable to the
states through the due process clause of the Fourteenth Amendment, provides that
“[i]n all criminal prosecutions, the accused shall enjoy the right . . . to have the
assistance of counsel for his defense.” Similarly, article I, section 15 of our state
Constitution provides that “[t]he defendant in a criminal case has the right . . . to
have the assistance of counsel for the defendant’s defense . . . .” It has long been
held that under both Constitutions, a defendant is deprived of his or her
constitutional right to the assistance of counsel in certain circumstances when,
despite the physical presence of a defense attorney at trial, that attorney labored