Filed 4/3/08
[…] during a critical stage, provided the waiver is knowing, intelligent, and voluntary.
(People v. Moon (2005) 37 Cal.4th 1, 20-21.)
Under California statutory law, section 1043, subdivision (a) provides that
“[e]xcept as otherwise provided in this section, the defendant in a felony case shall
be personally present at the trial.” Although, pursuant to section 1043, subdivision
(b)(2), a felony trial that has commenced generally may continue if the defendant
subsequently is voluntarily absent, this exception does not apply in capital cases.
(§ 1043, subd. (b)(2).) Similarly, section 977, subdivision (b)(1) requires, in part,
that defendants charged with a felony must be present “during those portions of
the trial when evidence is taken before the trier of fact.” Under that statute, a
defendant is not permitted to waive his or her presence at that stage of the
proceedings. (§ 977, subd. (b)(1); see also People v. Weaver (2001) 26 Cal.4th
876, 967-968 (Weaver).) Thus, under the statutes, a capital defendant generally