Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] apparent from that language, and we may not add to the statute
or rewrite it to conform to some assumed intent not apparent
from that language. If the language is ambiguous, courts may
consider ballot summaries and arguments in determining the
voters’ intent and understanding of a ballot measure.” (Pearson,
supra, 48 Cal.4th at p. 571.
A.
California voters enacted Proposition 21 in 2000,
increasing the penalties for certain gang-related felonies. As
relevant here, Proposition 21 created the gang-murder special
6
PEOPLE v. ROJAS
Opinion of the Court by Liu, J.
circumstance, codified at section 190.2(a)(22). (People v.
Shabazz
(2006) 38 Cal.4th 55, 65.) Section 190.2(a)(22
provides: “The penalty for a defendant who is found guilty of
murder in the first degree is death or imprisonment in the state
prison for life without the possibility of parole if one or more of
the following special circumstances has been found under
Section 190.4 to be true: [¶] . . . [¶] (22) The defendant
intentionally killed the victim while the defendant was an active
participant in a criminal street gang, as defined in subdivision
(f) of Section 186.22, and the murder was carried out to further
the activities of the criminal street gang.” By its terms,