Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] When the trial
court gave the jury the written instructions, it told them: “[P]lease disregard any
deleted part of the instructions and not speculate as to what was or is the reason for
its deletion.” The crossing out of the definition of express malice from the written
instructions was not prejudicial error, in light of our conclusion, above, that the
instructions on implied malice second degree murder (CALJIC No. 8.31)
permitted the jurors to find defendant guilty of second degree murder even if they
concluded he intended to kill Clark.

23

Section 1138 states: “After the jury have retired for deliberation, if there be

any disagreement between them as to the testimony, or if they desire to be
informed on any point of law arising in the case, they must require the officer to
conduct them into court. Upon being brought into court, the information required
must be given in the presence of, or after notice to, the prosecuting attorney, and
the defendant or his counsel, or after they have been called.”

60

given orally, the trial court was obligated to provide the instruction on express

malice second degree murder it had failed to provide originally. This argument is

essentially a restatement of the argument previously discussed, that the trial court