Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] These claims of error therefore are

forfeited. (People v. Ramos (1997) 15 Cal.4th 1133, 1183; People v. Dennis,

supra, 17 Cal.4th at p. 551.) Even were we to reach the merits, we would find no

error.

In ruling on an automatic motion to modify, it is improper for a trial court

to consider matters that were not before the jury. (People v. Holt, supra, 15

Cal.4th at p. 694; People v. Cummings, supra, 4 Cal.4th at p. 1131; People v.

Frank (1990) 51 Cal.3d 718, 742; People v. Lewis (1990) 50 Cal.3d 262, 287.)


37

At the time of the modification motion, section 1191.1 provided in

pertinent part: “The victim of any crime . . . or the next of kin of the victim if the
victim has died . . . . [¶] . . . has the right to appear, personally or by counsel, at
the sentencing proceeding and to reasonably express his or her views concerning
the crime [and] the person responsible . . . . The court in imposing sentence shall
consider the statements of . . . next of kin made pursuant to this section . . . . ”
(Stats. 1984, ch. 1425, § 1, p. 5008.)

103

Thus, we recognize the better practice is for the court to rule on the motion to

modify before reading any applicable probation reports (§ 1203, subds. (b), (g)) or

hearing victim statements pursuant to section 1191.1. (People v.