Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] 86

known. Defendant not only was a mature man in his forties at the time of the

crimes; he also was a deputy sheriff who was knowledgeable concerning the law

and was charged with protecting the public. The jury rejected defendant’s mental

state defense. “These circumstances do not demonstrate that defendant's death

sentence is disproportionate.” (People v. Wilson (2005) 36 Cal.4th 309, 361; see

also People v. Steele, supra, 27 Cal.4th at p. 1269.)

Defendant makes two new arguments. First, defendant contends section

190.3, factor (h), which allows the jury to consider whether “the capacity of the

defendant to appreciate the criminality of his conduct or to conform his conduct to

the requirements of the law was impaired as a result of mental disease or defect”

or intoxication, unconstitutionally limits the jury’s consideration of mitigating

evidence, because the jury would understand it to mean the defendant’s mental

illness may not be considered unless it caused the commission of the crime. We

disagree.