Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] No separate
constitutional discussion is required in such instances, and we therefore provide
none. (See People v. Boyer (2006) 38 Cal.4th 412, 441, fn. 17.)

22

B. Joinder of the Clark and Benintende counts

Defendant was charged in a single information with the killings of Clark

and Benintende. Defendant did not move to sever the two counts. Defendant now

claims the joinder of the Clark and Benintende charges resulted in gross unfairness

depriving him of his federal constitutional rights to due process, a fair trial, and

equal protection of the law.

Section 954 governs joinder and severance, providing in pertinent part:

“An accusatory pleading may charge . . . two or more different offenses of the

same class of crimes or offenses, under separate counts . . . provided, that the court

in which a case is triable, in the interests of justice and for good cause shown, may

in its discretion order that the different offenses or counts set forth in the

accusatory pleading be tried separately . . . .” Defendant concedes the statutory

requirements of joinder were met — the two murder counts charged crimes of the

same class (see People v. Catlin (2001) 26 Cal.4th 81, 100) and were connected by

a common murder weapon — and acknowledges his failure to move to sever the