Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] statement in ruling on the motion to modify. Moreover, as a general matter, this

aspect of the United States Supreme Court’s Eighth Amendment jurisprudence

does not apply to automatic motions to modify a death verdict. (People v. Ramos,

supra, 15 Cal.4th at p. 1184; People v. Benson, supra, 52 Cal.3d at p. 812.)

Defendant next contends the trial court erred by counting the circumstances

of the Benintende and Clark murders under multiple factors. He asserts the trial

court improperly considered the two homicide counts under section 190.3, factor

(b) (other criminal activity involving force or violence), when it stated: “[G]oing

to the second part of 190.3, the presence or absence of criminal activity by the

defendant which involved the use or attempted use of force or violence. [¶] Well,

of course, both of these murders involve the use of force or violence.” Counting

the Clark and Benintende murders under factor (b) was improper, because that

factor is limited to criminal activity other than crimes of which the defendant was

convicted in the capital proceeding.