Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] states (as set forth in the definitions of the crimes) were the same ‘mental states’

that could be considered in connection with the evidence of defendant’s mental

disease, defect, or disorder.” (People v. Smithey, supra, 20 Cal.4th at p. 989.)

Although, in contrast to the cases cited above, the jury neither was

informed that premeditation and deliberation were mental states, nor told that the

mental state required for each crime was included in the definition of that crime,

28

We may review this contention under section 1259 even in the absence of

an objection. That statute states in pertinent part: “Upon an appeal taken by the
defendant, . . . the appellate court may . . . review any instruction given, refused or
modified, even though no objection was made thereto in the trial court, if the
substantial rights of the defendant were affected thereby.” (Ibid.)

67

the instructions as a whole nonetheless adequately informed the jury it could

consider defendant’s evidence of mental disease or defect in deciding whether he

premeditated and deliberated the killing of Clark. As we explained in People v.