Filed 1/25/10
[…] profile satisfies the “particularity” requirement for an arrest warrant; and (3) what
remedy exists, if any, for the unlawful collection of genetic material under the
1998 version of the Act.6
For the reasons stated below, we conclude that, in cases in which the
warrant identifies the perpetrator by his or her unique DNA profile only, the
5
To simplify our analysis, we discuss only the adequacy of a John Doe DNA
arrest warrant to timely commence a criminal action. Because a prosecution
commences either when a complaint is issued (§ 804, subd. (b)) or when an arrest
warrant “is issued, provided the warrant names or describes the defendant with the
same degree of particularity required for an indictment, information, or complaint”
(§ 804, subd. (d)), our analysis of the adequacy of a John Doe DNA arrest warrant
to timely commence a criminal action applies with equal force to the adequacy of
a John Doe DNA complaint.
6
We also granted review on a fourth issue, but ordered briefing deferred,