Filed 1/25/10
[…] [arrest] warrant is unsupported by probable cause, the warrant was improperly
executed, or that he was improperly arrested because he was not the person
described in the warrant. Indeed at the time the warrant was executed, defendant‟s
true name and identity were known to the officers and he was located using
traditional methods of identification. Thus, defendant makes no claim that his
arrest was invalid on Fourth Amendment grounds.”
27
warrant names or describes the defendant with the same degree of particularity
required for an indictment, information, or complaint.” (§ 804, subd. (d).)
Section 813, subdivision (a), provides, in pertinent part, that “the magistrate
shall issue a warrant for the arrest of the defendant” only when “a complaint is
filed with a magistrate charging a felony originally triable in the superior court . . .
if, and only if, the magistrate is satisfied from the complaint that the offense
complained of has been committed and that there is reasonable ground to believe
that the defendant has committed it.”
Section 815 provides: “A warrant of arrest shall specify the name of the
defendant or, if it is unknown to the . . . issuing authority, the defendant may be
designated therein by any name.” As relevant here, section 959, paragraph 4