Filed 1/25/10
[…] shall issue a warrant for the arrest of the defendant” only when “a complaint is
filed with a magistrate charging a felony originally triable in the superior court . . .
if, and only if, the magistrate is satisfied from the complaint that the offense
complained of has been committed and that there is reasonable ground to believe
that the defendant has committed it.”
Section 815 provides: “A warrant of arrest shall specify the name of the
defendant or, if it is unknown to the . . . issuing authority, the defendant may be
designated therein by any name.” As relevant here, section 959, paragraph 4
similarly provides that “[t]he accusatory pleading is sufficient if it can be
understood therefrom” that “the defendant is named, or if his name is unknown,
that he is described by a fictitious name, with a statement that his true name is . . .
unknown.”
The Fourth Amendment to the United States Constitution guarantees that
“no warrants shall issue, but upon probable cause, supported by oath or
affirmation, and particularly describing . . . the persons to be seized.” (Italics
added.)