Filed 1/25/10
[…] with those courts that have answered that question in the affirmative.19
Having decided that a lawfully convicted and incarcerated felon, such as
defendant, does not have a Fourth Amendment right to prevent state authorities
19
We note that, by restricting the offenses that would permit the collection of
DNA samples in the original version of the Act, our Legislature did not concede it
lacked an interest in collecting DNA identification information from convicted
criminals who had not committed one of the qualifying offenses. The Legislature
explained in former section 297, subdivision (e), that “[t]he limitation on the types
of offenses set forth in subdivision (a) of Section 296 as subject to the collection
and testing procedures of this chapter is for the purpose of facilitating the
administration of this chapter. The . . . conviction of a person based upon a data
bank match or data base information is not invalidated if it is later determined that
the . . . samples . . . were obtained or placed in the data bank or data base by
mistake.” A finding that our Legislature saw no compelling interest in the identity
of defendant merely because the offense he committed was not listed would be an