Filed 1/25/10
[…] of the proceedings his true name is discovered, it must be inserted in the
subsequent proceedings, referring to the fact of his being charged by the name
mentioned in the accusatory pleading.” (§ 953.) With regard to the name of the
accused, section 959 similarly provides that an “accusatory pleading is sufficient if
it can be understood therefrom: [¶] . . . [¶] 4. That the defendant is named, or if his
name is unknown, that he is described by a fictitious name, with a statement that
his true name is to the grand jury, district attorney, or complainant, as the case
may be, unknown.” Section 960 provides that “[n]o accusatory pleading is
insufficient, nor can the trial, judgment, or other proceeding thereon be affected by
reason of any defect or imperfection in matter of form which does not prejudice a
substantial right of the defendant upon the merits.”
In People v. Erving (1961) 189 Cal.App.2d 283, the indictment charged
“ „Jane Doe (Charlene)‟ ” and described her as “ „female Negro, 39 years, 5' 7' ,
weight 165 lbs, olive complexion.‟ ” (Id. at p. 284.) The court found meritless