Filed 1/25/10
[…] the validity of a warrant considers “whether any reasonable probability exists that
the officers may mistakenly search another premise.” (U. S. v. Mann (9th Cir.
2004) 389 F.3d 869, 876.)
State courts that have considered the validity of a warrant that described the
suspect by his DNA profile have concluded that a unique DNA profile qualifies as
a reasonable means of identifying the subject of a warrant or complaint when that
DNA profile is the best description available. (See State v. Martinez (N.Y. App.
Div. 2008) 855 N.Y.S.2d 522 (Martinez); State v. Danley 853 N.E.2d 1224 (Ohio
27
Section 1525 provides that a “search warrant cannot be issued but upon
probable cause, supported by affidavit, naming or describing the person to be
searched or searched for, and particularly describing the property, thing, or things
and the place to be searched.” (See also § 1529 [requiring “reasonable
particularity” of the description].)
31
Ct. Com. Pl. 2006) (Danley); State v. Davis (Wis. 2005) 698 N.W.2d 823; State v.
Dabney (Wis.Ct.App. 2003) 663 N.W.2d 366 (Dabney); cf. State v. Belt (Kan.