Filed 1/25/10
[…] the filing of a „John Doe‟ complaint or the issuance of a „John Doe‟ arrest
warrant.”
In our discussion of the particularity requirements for an arrest warrant or a
complaint, we impliedly answered defendant‟s question in the affirmative. We
explicitly do so below.
In chapter 4 of our Penal Code, which deals with arrests warrants, section
815 provides, in relevant part, that “[a] warrant of arrest shall specify the name of
the defendant or, if it is unknown to the . . . issuing authority, the defendant may
be designated therein by any name.” Section 804 provides, in relevant part, that,
“for the purposes of this chapter, prosecution for an offense is commenced when
any of the follow occurs: [¶] . . . [¶] (d) An arrest warrant or bench warrant is
issued, provided the warrant names or describes the defendant with the same
degree of particularity required for an indictment, information, or complaint.”
(Italics added.)
“Under settled canons of statutory construction, in construing a statute we
ascertain the Legislature‟s intent in order to effectuate the law‟s purpose. (Dyna-
Med, Inc. v. Fair Employment & Housing Com. (1987) 43 Cal.3d 1379, 1386-
1387.) We must look to the statute‟s words and give them their usual and ordinary
meaning. (DaFonte v. Up-Right, Inc. (1992) 2 Cal.4th 593, 601.) The statute‟s
plain meaning controls the court‟s interpretation unless its words are ambiguous.”
(Green v. State of California (2007) 42 Cal.4th 254, 260.)
By its plain language, section 815 allows an arrest warrant to issue
designating the defendant by a fictitious name if the defendant‟s name is
unknown. By its plain language, section 804 explains that the prosecution for an
offense commences when an arrest warrant is “issued” that “describes the
38
defendant with the same degree of particularity required for an indictment,
information, or complaint.” (§ 804, subd. (d).) Nothing in the plain language of
either section 815 or 804, subdivision (d), suggests that the latter statutory
provision was intended to exclude arrest warrants that designate the defendant by a