Filed 1/25/10
[…] warrant for arrest of the person.” (Recommendation, supra, at p. 315.) But
issuing an arrest warrant would satisfy the statute of limitations only if “the
warrant specifies the name of the defendant or identifies and describes the
defendant with sufficient particularity. Otherwise there is the possibility that a
„Doe‟ warrant would satisfy the statute without ever reasonably informing a
person that he or she is being prosecuted.” (Id. at p. 316, italics added.)
The Law Revision Commission recommended that Penal Code section 804,
subdivision (d)2 be added to provide that “prosecution of an offense is commenced
when . . . [¶] . . . [¶] (d) An arrest warrant is issued, provided the warrant names
or describes the defendant with the same degree of particularity required for an
indictment, information, or complaint.” (Recommendation, supra, at p. 322.) The
Commission added a comment explaining that the warrant must “specify the name
2
Further undesignated statutory references are to the Penal Code.
7
of the defendant or describe the defendant with particularity” because “[i]ssuance