Filed 5/26/05 (Publish this opinion after People v. Wright, also filed 5/26/05)
[…] Humphrey, supra, 13 Cal.4th at p. 1083.) In
defense of others, the Attorney General asserts, reasonableness is determined, not
from the point of view of the defendant, but rather from the point of view of the
person the defendant was seeking to defend. That is, the California rule for
defense of others, the Attorney General argues, is the alter ego rule, under which
one who attempts to defend another person steps into the shoes of the other
person, and so acts at his peril if that person was in the wrong.
The Attorney General bases his argument on his construction of section
197, on his interpretation of the case law, and on his reading of public policy. He
is, we conclude, mistaken in every respect.
a.
Section 197
Section 197 provides in pertinent part: “Homicide is also justifiable when
committed by any person in any of the following cases: 1. When resisting any
attempt to murder any person, or to commit a felony, or to do some great bodily
injury upon any person; [¶] . . . [¶] 3. When committed in the lawful defense of
10
such person, or of a wife or husband, parent, child, master, mistress, or servant of
such person, when there is reasonable ground to apprehend a design to commit a
felony or to do some great bodily injury, and imminent danger of such design
being accomplished; but such person, or the person in whose behalf the defense
was made, if he was the assailant or engaged in mutual combat, must really and in
good faith have endeavored to decline any further struggle before the homicide
was committed.”
Section 197, the Attorney General argues, impliedly rejects the doctrine of
imperfect defense of others. His argument runs as follows: The statutory basis of
the doctrine of self-defense is subdivision 3, while the statutory basis of the
doctrine of defense of others is subdivision 1. Section 197, subdivision 3
expressly incorporates a reasonable person standard: “when there is reasonable
ground to apprehend a design to commit a felony or to do some great bodily
injury, and imminent danger of such design being accomplished . . . .” (Italics
added.) Since subdivision 1 does not expressly incorporate such a reasonableness
standard, the Attorney General argues, the Legislature must have intended, with
regard to defense of others, to adopt the alter ego rule.
A problem with the Attorney General’s argument is that section 197 does
not compartmentalize the doctrines of self-defense and defense of others as neatly
as that. Subdivision 1, which the Attorney General characterizes as the defense-
of-others provision, may also be read as including self-defense. No reason appears
why the phrase “any person,” which occurs both in the stem of section 197 and in
subdivision 1, would not cover oneself as well as others. Under section 197,
subdivision 1, a homicide is justifiable when committed by “any person” “resisting
any attempt to murder any person, or to commit a felony, or to do some great
bodily injury upon any person.” (Italics added.)
11
On the other hand, subdivision 3, which the Attorney General characterizes
as the self-defense provision, also expressly covers the defense of others, albeit
others in specified relationships with the person who comes to their defense.