Filed 11/29/04
[…] search condition is invalid if the police, rather than a probation officer, conducts
the search. (See In re Tyrell J. (1994) 8 Cal.4th 68, 80, fn. 2.) We see no reason
to revisit the issue here.
8
1360, subd. (f).) As a matter of due process, the state may not try or convict a
mentally incompetent defendant. (Drope v. Missouri (1975) 420 U.S. 162, 172;
Pate v. Robinson (1966) 383 U.S. 375, 378 (Pate); People v. Welch (1999) 20
Cal.4th 701, 732 (Welch).) Under section 1367, subdivision (a), a defendant
“cannot be tried or adjudged to punishment while he is mentally incompetent.”
Section 1368, subdivisions (a) and (b), respectively, require the trial court to
initiate proceedings in order to determine a defendant’s present sanity if “a doubt
arises in the mind of the judge as to the mental competence of the defendant” or
“[i]f counsel informs the court that he or she believes the defendant is or may be
mentally incompetent.” To be competent to stand trial, defendant must have
“sufficient present ability to consult with his lawyer with a reasonable degree of