Filed 4/30/07
[…] that this opinion was not based on the database.
On appeal, defendant contends the trial court erred in denying his discovery
motion directed at the FBI database allegedly used by Ankrom (and Douglas) in
forming the opinion that all the murders charged in the present case were
committed by the same person.
Defendant claims the denial of discovery deprived him of fundamental
fairness because, he claims, it impaired his ability to cross-examine the expert as
to the basis for his opinion. Defendant also relies upon Evidence Code section
721, subdivision (a), which provides that “a witness testifying as an expert may be
cross-examined to the same extent as any other witness and, in addition, may be
fully cross-examined as to . . . (3) the matter upon which his or her opinion is
based and the reasons for his or her opinion.” Defendant’s argument is premised
upon the circumstance that an expert’s stated opinion is only as reliable as the
61
matter that forms the basis for his or her opinion. In the view of the defense, it
was “forced to accept the mere conclusions of the witness, without the materials