Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] competent court within the jurisdictional territory of which it is committed.” In other

words, under section 777 venue lies in the superior court of the county in which the crime

was committed, and a defendant may be tried there. (See generally 4 Witkin & Epstein,


1

Subsequent unspecified section references are to the Penal Code.

1


Cal. Criminal Law (3d ed. 2000) Jurisdiction and Venue, § 50, pp. 139-141; see also id.,

§§ 13-18, pp. 101-108 [discussing the effect of trial court unification]; id. (2003 supp.)

§§ 13, 14, 16, 18, pp. 18-19 [same].)

Section 781 — the provision involved in this case — states one of the many

exceptions to the general rule for venue: “When a public offense is committed in part in

one jurisdictional territory and in part in another, or the acts or effects thereof constituting

or requisite to the consummation of the offense occur in two or more jurisdictional

territories, the jurisdiction of such offense is in any competent court within either

jurisdictional territory.” Thus, under section 781, when a crime is committed partly in

one county and partly in another county, or when the acts or effects constituting the crime

or requisite to its commission occur in more than one county, venue is in the superior