Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] proceedings pending resolution of the issue of mental competence. (People v. Superior
Court (Marks)
, supra, 1 Cal.4th at pp. 63-71.) Here, however, the criminal proceedings
were not suspended by any provision analogous to section 1368 after the first jury
returned its verdicts finding defendant guilty of two counts of sale of cocaine base, but
was unable to agree on venue.

25

B

Defendant next contends that the trial court erred in its instructions to the second

jury on the matter of venue.

The trial court gave the following instructions relating to venue: “Penal Code

Section 781 provides as follows: [¶] When a public offense is committed in part in one

county and in part in another, or the acts or effects thereof constituting or requisite to the

consummation of the offense occur in two or more counties, the venue of such offense(s)

is in either county. [¶] For purposes of venue under Penal Code Section 781 the phrase

‘requisite to the commission of the offense’ means requisite to achieving the offender’s

unlawful purpose. [¶] A defendant may commit a crime in a particular county even