Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] glean that even if Perez had been present at the November 5 and November 10
discussions and sought to remove his counsel based on a conflict of interest, the
trial court would have denied such a motion. We hold above that Perez fails to
demonstrate that his counsel had an actual conflict of interest. Accordingly,
Perez’s purported lost chance to seek to remove his attorney does not constitute
prejudice.
17
Perez also contends that if he had been present at the November 5 and
November 10 discussions, he might have “exercise[d] a peremptory challenge”
under Code of Civil Procedure section 170.6. Section 170.6 allows a defendant to
bring a motion –– supported by an affidavit or declaration –– alleging that the
assigned judge “is prejudiced against a party or attorney” such that the party or
attorney “cannot, or believes that he or she cannot, have a fair and impartial trial
or hearing before the judge.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 170.6, subd. (a)(1), (2).) So
long as the requirements for filing such a motion are followed, section 170.6
requires a different judge to be assigned in lieu of the originally assigned one.
(Id., subd. (a)(4).) According to Perez, had he been present at the November 5 and