Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] with Perez since the last meeting, and Egan did not say anything about this
question on the record.
Judge Spinetta referred throughout this second meeting to the possibility of
Egan or Perez filing a Code of Civil Procedure section 170.6 motion against the
judge. Section 170.6 provides that “[a] judge . . . shall not try a civil or criminal
action . . . when it is established as provided in this section that the judge . . . is
prejudiced against a party or attorney or the interest of a party or attorney
appearing in the action or proceeding.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 170.6, subd. (a)(1).
Prejudice for purposes of section 170.6 is established by a motion supported by an
“affidavit or declaration under penalty of perjury, or an oral statement under oath”
that the assigned judge “is prejudiced against a party or attorney . . . so that the
party or attorney cannot, or believes that he or she cannot, have a fair and
impartial trial or hearing before the judge.” (Id., subd. (a)(2).) So long as the
“motion is duly presented, and the affidavit or declaration under penalty of perjury
is duly filed or an oral statement under oath is duly made, thereupon and without
10
any further act or proof,” section 170.6 requires for a different judge to be
assigned.