Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] As for Perez’s argument that the trial court gave counsel too little time to
question each juror, neither the state nor federal Constitution requires
individualized voir dire questioning by attorneys. (See People v. Avila (2006) 38
Cal.4th 491, 533-536; see also Morgan v. Illinois (1992) 504 U.S. 719, 729-730.
As for statutory requirements, the Legislature has established only that “counsel
for each party shall have the right to examine, by oral and direct questioning, any
or all of the prospective jurors” after “completion of the court’s initial
examination.” (Code Civ. Proc., former § 223.)2 Former section 223 also says
that the trial court “may, in the exercise of its discretion, limit the oral and direct
questioning of prospective jurors,” including by “specify[ing] the maximum
amount of time that counsel for each party may question an individual juror” or by
“specify[ing] an aggregate amount of time for each party.” (Ibid.) We have
further recognized that trial judges have “a duty to restrict voir dire within
2
Former Code of Civil Procedure section 223 was repealed by Stats. 2017, c.