Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] the evidence of when and where the stolen SUV was abandoned, as well as when
and where the men checked into a motel near the site of the abandoned vehicle.
While this array of evidence did not “corroborate every fact to which the
accomplice testifie[d]” and could perhaps be characterized as “circumstantial or
slight and entitled to little consideration when standing alone,” it tends to connect
Perez to much of the narrative established by O’Brien’s testimony. (See Romero
and Self, supra, 62 Cal.4th at p. 32.) As for Hart, the Attorney General claims that
section 1111 did not apply to his testimony to the extent Hart was not “liable to
prosecution for the identical offense charged against the defendant on trial.”
(§ 1111.) We need not decide whether this conclusion is correct. Even if section
1111’s requirements apply to Hart’s testimony, what Hart said about Perez’s
commission of the four charged offenses was sufficiently corroborated by other
evidence.