Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] temporary suspension from the practice of law for the same underlying incidents.

We deny this request as the circumstances giving rise to Judge Platt‘s removal

from the bench and subsequent suspension are irrelevant to the proceedings

against defendant.

1. Ex parte communications

a. Background



Judge Michael Platt presided over defendant‘s guilt phase trial, part of his

first penalty phase trial, and his second penalty phase trial. Before the guilt phase,

defendant moved to disqualify Judge Platt. Code of Civil Procedure section 170.1,

former subdivision (a)(6)(C) (now subd. (a)(6)(A)(iii)) requires a judge to be

disqualified where ―[f]or any reason: [¶] . . . [¶] A person aware of the facts might

reasonably entertain a doubt that the judge would be able to be impartial.‖ In his

motion, defendant alleged that Judge Platt had engaged in ex parte

communications on three occasions, and these communications showed that Judge

Platt could not be impartial. First, Judge Platt asked Lester Fleming, the District