IN THE SUPREME COURT OF CALIFORNIA
[…] prejudicial than probative.1 He did not object at trial that admitting the evidence
would violate his due process rights. On appeal, he argues that the court erred in
overruling the objection and also that the asserted error violated his constitutional
right to due process. He does not clearly specify which Constitution, state or
federal, he is relying on, but the briefing generally discusses the federal
Constitution. Accordingly, we will focus on defendant’s federal due process
claim.
The first question we must decide is whether petitioner’s objection under
Evidence Code section 352 preserved his due process argument on appeal. The
question is one of statutory interpretation. Evidence Code section 353 provides, as
relevant, “A verdict or finding shall not be set aside, nor shall the judgment or
decision based thereon be reversed, by reason of the erroneous admission of
evidence unless: [¶] (a) There appears of record an objection to or a motion to
exclude or to strike the evidence that was timely made and so stated as to make
clear the specific ground of the objection or motion . . . .” (Italics added.) “In
accordance with this statute, we have consistently held that the ‘defendant’s failure
to make a timely and specific objection’ on the ground asserted on appeal makes
that ground not cognizable. (People v. Green (1980) 27 Cal.3d 1, 22 [objection on
1