Filed 3/14/05
[…] prejudice to be insusceptible of being cured by admonition or instruction. (People
v. Lucero (2000) 23 Cal.4th 692, 713-714.)
The trial court’s brief reference to “murder” in the particular context in
which it occurred was not prejudicial but, in any event, any prejudice was cured by
the court’s subsequent clarifications.
E. Disqualification Motion
Defendant contends that the trial court committed statutory and
constitutional error when it struck his motion to disqualify the court and all judges
at the Van Nuys courthouse. (Code Civ. Proc., § 170.1, subd. (a)(6)(C).) We find
no error.
Preliminarily, his claim is not cognizable on appeal. As set forth in Code of
Civil Procedure section 170.3, subdivision (d): “The determination of the question
of the disqualification of a judge is not an appealable order and may be reviewed
only by a writ of mandate from the appropriate court of appeal sought within 10
51
days of notice to the parties of the decision and only by the parties to the
proceeding.” As we have repeatedly held, the statute means what it says: Code of
Civil Procedure section 170.3, subdivision (d) provides the exclusive means for
seeking review of a ruling on a challenge to a judge, whether the challenge is for
cause or peremptory. (People v.