Filed 3/14/05
[…] connection with a mistrial motion based on defense counsel’s allegation his cross-
examination had been unfairly limited, counsel returned to the report. He asserted
that Dr. Heuser’s conclusion that the injuries occurred premortem was new
material and asked either that the defense be granted a continuance or that the
report be excluded.
The trial court denied defendant’s motions. It reiterated its finding that the
prosecution had timely disclosed the report. It also observed that, despite the
court’s urgings, the defense had not yet called in its expert to examine the report.
Section 1054.1, subdivision (f) requires the prosecutor to disclose to the
defense “[r]elevant written or recorded statements of witnesses or reports of the
statements of witnesses whom the prosecutor intends to call at the trial, including
any reports or statements of experts made in conjunction with the case, including
the results of . . . scientific tests, experiments, or comparisons which the
prosecutor intends to offer in evidence.” Such disclosure must be made at least 30
days before trial, but “[i]f the material and information becomes known to, or
comes into the possession of, a party within 30 days of trial, disclosure shall be
made immediately . . . .” (§ 1054.7.)
73
Here, the trial court found Dr.