Filed 3/14/05
[…] public at large, aware of all the facts, would fairly entertain doubts concerning the
judge’s impartiality, disqualification is mandated. The existence of actual bias is
17
Code of Civil Procedure section 170.3, subdivision (c)(5) states in pertinent
part: “No judge who refuses to recuse himself or herself shall pass upon his or her
own disqualification or upon the sufficiency in law, fact, or otherwise, of the
statement of disqualification filed by a party. In every such case, the question of
disqualification shall be heard and determined by another judge . . . .” Code of
Civil Procedure section 170.4, subdivision (b) states: “Notwithstanding paragraph
(5) of subdivision (c) of Section 170.3, if a statement of disqualification is
untimely filed or if on its face it discloses no legal grounds for disqualification, the
trial judge against whom it was filed may order it stricken.”
54
not required.” (Flier v. Superior Court (1994) 23 Cal.App.4th 165, 170, fn.
omitted, quoting United Farm Workers of America v. Superior Court (1985) 170
Cal.App.3d 97, 104; People v. Brown (1993) 6 Cal.4th 322, 336-337.) “The