Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] testimony if the declarant is unavailable, the party against
whom the evidence is offered was a party in the prior
proceeding, and that party had the opportunity to cross-examine
124
PEOPLE v. NG
Opinion of the Court by Groban, J.
the declarant with an interest and motive similar to that of the
trial. (Id., subd. (a).) When these requirements are met, the
admission of former testimony does not violate a defendant’s
constitutional right of confrontation. (People v. Herrera (2010
49 Cal.4th 613, 621.
“ ‘Former testimony’ ” is defined in section 1290 of the
Evidence Code as testimony given under oath in “[a]nother
action or in a former hearing or trial of the same action,” or a
“proceeding to determine a controversy conducted by or under
the supervision of an agency that has the power to determine
such a controversy and is an agency of the United States or a
public entity in the United States,” or a “deposition taken in
compliance with law in another action,” or an “arbitration
proceeding if the evidence of such former testimony is a
verbatim transcript thereof.” (Id., subds. (a)–(d).) Evidence
Code section 105 states that the term action “includes a civil