Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] and he did have this fantasy for some 20-odd years before all
this started.” On appeal, defendant argues that the journal
148
PEOPLE v. NG
Opinion of the Court by Groban, J.
reflected Lake’s 20-year criminal scheme and was crucial to the
defense.
Evidence Code section 352 states that a trial court has the
discretion to “exclude evidence if its probative value is
substantially outweighed by the probability that its admission
will (a) necessitate undue consumption of time or (b) create
substantial danger of undue prejudice, of confusing the issues,
or of misleading the jury.” Evidence Code section 356 states:
“Where part of an act, declaration, conversation, or writing is
given in evidence by one party, the whole on the same subject
may be inquired into by an adverse party; when a letter is read,
the answer may be given; and when a detached act, declaration,
conversation, or writing is given in evidence, any other act,
declaration, conversation, or writing which is necessary to make
it understood may also be given in evidence.” “The purpose of
Evidence Code section 356 is ‘to prevent the use of selected
aspects of a conversation, act, declaration, or writing, so as to
create a misleading impression on the subjects addressed.’ ”
(Clark, supra, 63 Cal.4th at p. 600.
The trial court did not abuse its discretion when it