Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] (Dixon
v. U.S. (2006) ___ U.S. ___ [126 S.Ct. 2437] [interpreting federal statutes as
requiring defendant to prove duress by a preponderance of the evidence]; Martin
v. Ohio (1987) 480 U.S. 228 [Ohio law may permissibly require defendants
charged with murder to prove self-defense by a preponderance of the evidence];
Moss v. Superior Court (1998) 17 Cal.4th 396 [person charged with criminal
contempt for failure to comply with a child support order must prove inability to
comply with the order by a preponderance of the evidence].)
In this case, defendant was convicted of violating section 278.5,
subdivision (a), which provides: “Every person who takes, entices away, keeps,
withholds, or conceals a child and maliciously deprives a lawful custodian of a
5
right to custody, or a person of a right to visitation,” is guilty of a crime. At trial,
he relied on section 278.7(a), which provides: “Section 278.5 does not apply to a
person with a right to custody of a child who, with a good faith and reasonable
belief that the child, if left with the other person, will suffer immediate bodily