Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] Supreme Court of California Justia
Docket No. S133798
People v. Neidinger

Filed 11/20/06

IN THE SUPREME COURT OF CALIFORNIA

THE PEOPLE,
Plaintiff and Respondent,
S133798
v.
) Ct.App.
3
C042839
WILLIAM NEIDINGER,
Yolo
County
Defendant and Appellant.
Super. Ct. No. 02-1556

Penal Code section 278.5 provides in subdivision (a) that it is a crime when
a person “takes, entices away, keeps, withholds, or conceals a child and
maliciously deprives a lawful custodian of a right to custody, or a person of a right
to visitation . . . .”1 Section 278.7, subdivision (a) (section 278.7(a)), provides,
however, that section 278.5 does not apply to a person who has a right to custody
of the child and acts “with a good faith and reasonable belief that the child, if left