Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] Moss v. Superior Court (1998) 17 Cal.4th 396 [person charged with criminal
contempt for failure to comply with a child support order must prove inability to
comply with the order by a preponderance of the evidence].)
In this case, defendant was convicted of violating section 278.5,
subdivision (a), which provides: “Every person who takes, entices away, keeps,
withholds, or conceals a child and maliciously deprives a lawful custodian of a
5
right to custody, or a person of a right to visitation,” is guilty of a crime. At trial,
he relied on section 278.7(a), which provides: “Section 278.5 does not apply to a
person with a right to custody of a child who, with a good faith and reasonable
belief that the child, if left with the other person, will suffer immediate bodily
injury or emotional harm, takes, entices away, keeps, withholds, or conceals that
child.”4
We must decide how section 278.7(a)’s belief defense interacts with section
278.5. Specifically, we must decide who has the burden of proof regarding this
belief, and what that burden is. Within limits, this is a question of state law.
“[D]efining the elements of an offense and the procedures, including the burdens
of producing evidence and of persuasion, are matters committed to the state.”

4
Section 278.7 contains other subdivisions. Subdivision (c) of that section
provides: “The person who takes, entices away, keeps, withholds, or conceals a
child shall do all of the following:

“(1) Within a reasonable time from the taking, enticing away, keeping,
withholding, or concealing, make a report to the office of the district attorney of
the county where the child resided before the action. The report shall include the
name of the person, the current address and telephone number of the child and the
person, and the reasons the child was taken, enticed away, kept, withheld, or
concealed.

“(2) Within a reasonable time from the taking, enticing away, keeping,
withholding, or concealing, commence a custody proceeding in a court of
competent jurisdiction consistent with the federal Parental Kidnapping Prevention
Act . . . or the Uniform Child Custody Jurisdiction Act . . . .

“(3) Inform the district attorney’s office of any change of address or
telephone number of the person and child.”

Subdivision (d) of that section provides: “For the purposes of this article, a
reasonable time within which to make a report to the district attorney’s office is at
least 10 days and a reasonable time to commence a custody proceeding is at least
30 days.