Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] may modify a verdict to reflect a conviction of a lesser included offense where
insufficient evidence supports the conviction on the greater offense, and applied
the rationale underlying Kelley to offenses other than murder. (See, e.g., People v.
Ruiz (1975) 14 Cal.3d 163, 165 [modifying conviction for possession of heroin for
sale to simple possession of heroin]; People v. Noah (1971) 5 Cal.3d 469, 477
[modifying conviction for assault by a prisoner serving less than a life sentence to
assault by means of force likely to produce great bodily injury].)

5
Section 1260 currently reads: “The court may reverse, affirm, or modify a
judgment or order appealed from, or reduce the degree of the offense or attempted
offense or the punishment imposed, and may set aside, affirm, or modify any or all
of the proceedings subsequent to, or dependent upon, such judgment or order, and
may, if proper, order a new trial and may, if proper, remand the cause to the trial
court for such further proceedings as may be just under the circumstances.”
10



Although this court has stated with respect to section 1260 that “ ‘the power
to change the offense is as unlimited as the power to change the degree’ ” (People
v. Enriquez (1967) 65 Cal.2d 746, 749, quoting Witkin, Cal. Criminal Procedure