Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] on a lesser included offense after finding insufficient evidence supported
conviction of the greater offense. (See, e.g., People v. Holt (1944) 25 Cal.2d 59,
93 [modifying first degree murder verdict to second degree murder]; People v.
Howard (1930) 211 Cal. 322, 329-330 [same]; see also People v. Shaver (1936) 7
Cal.2d 586, 593 [“The power to . . . reduce the verdict is given to the trial court
and also to an appellate court by subdivision 6 of section 1181 . . . and it has been
exercised by this court and the District Court of Appeal.”].)
In 1949, the Legislature amended section 1260, which generally specifies
the power of an appellate court with respect to a judgment in a criminal case. The
amendment added the following italicized language: “The court may reverse,
affirm, or modify a judgment or order appealed from, or reduce the degree of the
offense or the punishment imposed, and may set aside, affirm, or modify any or all
of the proceedings subsequent to, or dependent upon, such judgment or order, and
9

may, if proper, order a new trial.”5 (Stats. 1949, ch. 1309, § 1, p. 2297.) This
court in People v. Odle (1951) 37 Cal.2d 52 (Odle), concluded that the amendment
“did no more than bring section 1260 into accord with section 1181(6) with
respect to reduction of the degree of an offense and make clear that the court may