Filed 3/13/14
[…] Boles (1962)
368 U.S. 448, 456.) In Murgia, supra, 15 Cal.3d at page 306, we held that when a
defendant seeks to defend a criminal prosecution based on discriminatory
prosecution, “traditional principles of criminal discovery mandate that defendants
be permitted to discover information relevant to such a claim.”
At the time of the Murgia decision, criminal discovery in California, unlike
civil discovery, was “strictly a judicial creation.” (Griffin, supra, 20 Cal.3d at p.
306.) However, in 1990, Proposition 115 was passed, and it included the Criminal
Discovery Statute, section 1054 et seq. Section 1054, subdivision (e), states that
“no discovery shall occur in criminal cases except as provided by this chapter,
other express statutory provisions, or as mandated by the Constitution of the
14
United States.” Discovery related to a claim of discriminatory prosecution is not
provided for in section 1054.1, which sets forth the prosecutor’s discovery
obligations, or in any other statute.
Defendant brought his discovery motion related to discriminatory