Filed 3/1/10
[…] admission of exhibits 138 and 139, even if error, could not have been prejudicial
under any standard.
3. Admission of Evidence Defendant Possessed Weapons in His Cell
Prior to trial, defendant was detained in county jail in a cell by himself.
Police searched his cell and discovered a number of items, including two
sharpened toothbrushes, a paper cone embedded with metal staples, and some
other items that appeared to be made of metal paper clips. When the prosecutor
announced before trial his intention to introduce evidence of defendant‟s
possession of these items under section 190.3, factor (b) (“The presence or
absence of criminal activity by the defendant which involved the use or attempted
use of force or violence or the express or implied threat to use force or violence.”),
defendant objected on the ground the found items did not qualify under section
190.3, factor (b). At defendant‟s request, the court held an Evidence Code section
402 hearing at which two police officers testified that several of the items could be
used as deadly weapons.