Filed 5/29/08 (This opn. should publish following S141282, also filed this date.)
[…] the 1976 federal judgment form was simply a shorthand reference to section
2113(a) as a whole.
Moreover, though the word “robbery” does not appear in the body of
section 2113(a), one — but only one — of the two forms of the offense set forth in
the 1976 version of section 2113(a) closely corresponded to the crime referred to
in both legal and common parlance as robbery. This was the form of offense
described as the taking, or attempted taking, of bank property from the person of
another “by force and violence, or by intimidation.” (See, e.g., Pen. Code, § 211
[“[r]obbery is the felonious taking of personal property in the possession of
another, from his person or immediate presence, and against his will,
accomplished by means of force or fear”]; Black’s Law Dict. (7th ed. 1999)
p. 1329, col. 1 [“robbery” is “[t]he illegal taking of property from the person of
another, or in the person’s presence, by violence or intimidation; aggravated
larceny”]; Garner, Dict. of Modern Legal Usage (2d ed. 1995) p. 774, col. 2