Filed 5/29/08 (This opn. should publish following S141282, also filed this date.)
[…] law specified that putting life in jeopardy with a dangerous weapon, for purposes
of section 2113(d), required “ ‘a holdup involving the use of a dangerous weapon
actually so used during the robbery that the life of the person being robbed is
placed in an objective state of danger.’ ” (United States v. Coulter (9th Cir. 1973)
474 F.2d 1004, 1005, cert. den. sub nom. Coulter v. United States, 414 U.S. 483,
quoting Wagner v. United States (9th Cir. 1959) 264 F.2d 524, 530, cert. den. 360
U.S. 936, italics added.)
8
In 1976, as it does now, section 2113(e) enhanced the penalty for one who,
“in committing any offense defined in this section, or in avoiding or attempting to
avoid apprehension for the commission of such offense, or in freeing himself or
attempting to free himself from arrest or confinement for such offense, kill[ed] any
person or force[d] any person to accompany him without the consent of such
person . . . .” (Italics added.)
9
Indeed, we would reach a similar conclusion even were we to assume that
we could not rely on the 1976 commitment form’s verbal descriptions of the
violations of sections 2113(d) and 2113(e) to determine which alternative prong of
each of those provisions was violated.