Filed 5/29/08 (This opn. should publish following S141282, also filed this date.)
[…] will, to accompany the offender (§ 2113(e)). Section 2113, in its entirety,
appeared in the United States Code under the title “Bank robbery and incidental
crimes.”
Penal Code section 1192.7, subdivision (c) sets forth the categories of
convictions California deems to be for serious felonies. Though there is no
California convictable offense of bank robbery, Penal Code section 1192.7,
subdivision (c) lists a crime of this name as a serious felony, a prior conviction for
which may enhance the sentence for a subsequent offense. (Id., subd. (c)(19).)
For this purpose, Penal Code section 1192.7 defines “ ‘bank robbery’ ” as “to take
or attempt to take, by force or violence, or by intimidation from the person or
presence of another any property or money or any other thing of value belonging
to, or in the care, custody, control, management, or possession of, any bank, credit
union, or any savings and loan association.” (Id., subd. (d).)
7
The California serious felony of bank robbery substantially coincides with
the offense described in the first paragraph of section 2113(a) as in effect in 1976.5
However, there is no California serious felony that corresponds to the crime