Filed 5/29/08 (This opn. should publish following S141282, also filed this date.)
[…] does not constitute sufficient evidence the conviction was for the crime California
deems the serious felony of bank robbery, because the form does not clearly and
reliably specify which of the two forms of offense set forth in section 2113(a) was
committed. Hence, he insists, the 1976 conviction could not be used to subject
him to third strike sentences for his current offenses. (Pen. Code, § 667, subds.
(d)-(e), 1170.12, subds. (b)-(c).) For several reasons, we disagree.
In 1976, when defendant was convicted under section 2113(a), this
subsection provided a fine, or imprisonment up to 20 years, or both, for two
distinct categories of offenders.
The first paragraph of section 2113(a) described a person who, “by force
and violence, or by intimidation, [took], or attempt[ed] to take, from the person or
presence of another, any property or money or any other thing of value belonging
to, or in the care, custody, control, management, or possession of, any bank, credit
union, or any savings and loan association.” (Pub.L. No. 91-468 (Oct. 19, 1970)
84 Stat. 994, 1017.)
Then, as now, the second paragraph of section 2113(a) described a person
who “enter[ed] or attempt[ed] to enter any bank, credit union, or any savings and
loan association, or any building used in whole or in part as a bank, credit union,
or as a savings and loan association, with intent to commit in such bank, credit
union, or in such savings and loan association, or building, or part thereof, so
used, any felony affecting such bank, credit union, or such savings and loan
association and in violation of any statute of the United States, or any larceny.”
6
Then, as now, additional subsections of section 2113 listed further crimes
against banks, credit unions, and savings and loan associations. These offenses
included stealing or purloining money or property from such an institution