Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] have overruled subsequent challenges to evidence of other witnesses‟ reluctance to

testify. (People v. Valdez (2012) 55 Cal.4th 82, 138-139.) Defendant‟s claim is

forfeited except to the extent it challenges the relevance of testimony by Bowkley

and Corie G. regarding their reluctance to testify.

Defendant‟s challenge to evidence that prosecution witnesses were nervous

and reluctant to testify lacks merit in any event. Contrary to defendant‟s assertion,

such evidence was relevant to the evaluation of the witnesses‟ credibility. Under

Evidence Code section 780, which concerns the scope of questioning at trial, a

jury may consider “any matter that has any tendency in reason to prove or

disprove the truthfulness of [a witness‟s] testimony,” unless such evidence is

inadmissible under some other statutory provision. Such matters include the

witness‟s “demeanor while testifying and the manner in which” the witness

testified (Evid. Code, § 780, subd. (a)), and the witness‟s “attitude toward the