Filed 1/28/10
[…] registered sex offender from living within 2,000 feet of schools and parks; and it changes
the SVP Act by reducing the number of sexually violent offenses that qualify an offender
for SVP status from two to one. (See Voter Information Guide, Gen. Elec. (Nov. 7,
2006) analysis by the Legislative Analyst of Prop. 83, pp. 43-44.) Proposition 83 also
changes an SVP commitment from a two-year term to an indefinite commitment. It is
this latter provision with which this case is concerned and which will be described in
more detail below.
Pursuant to Proposition 83, section 6604, which had prescribed a two-year term
for SVP‟s, now provides in relevant part: “If the court or jury determines that the person
is a sexually violent predator, the person shall be committed for an indeterminate term to
the custody of the DMH for appropriate treatment and confinement . . . .” (Italics added.)
Proposition 83 did not change section 6604‟s requirement that a person‟s initial
5
commitment as an SVP be proved at trial beyond a reasonable doubt. Under Proposition