Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] For example, Penal Code
section 12001, subdivision (j), provides that “For purposes of [Penal Code]
Section 12023 [“Every person who carries a loaded firearm with the intent to
commit a felony is guilty of armed criminal action”], a firearm shall be deemed to
be ‘loaded’ whenever both the firearm and the unexpended ammunition capable of
being discharged from the firearm are in the immediate possession of the same
person.” In essence, the “shall be deemed” language of Penal Code section 12001,
subdivision (j) expands the definition of “loaded” for purposes of Penal Code
section 12023.
Penal Code section 627.1 provides that “as used in this chapter” (Access to
School Premises”), an “outsider” is any person other than a student of the school,
“except that a student who is currently suspended from school shall be deemed an
outsider.” The “shall be deemed” language here expands the definition of
“outsider” to encompass suspended students.
15
Section
11054,
subdivision (a) provides: “The controlled substances listed
in this section are included in Schedule I.” Methaqualone is not one of the
substances listed.