Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] does not require – the trier of fact to infer the elemental fact from proof by the
prosecutor of the basic one and which places no burden of any kind on the
defendant.” (Ulster County, supra, 442 U.S. at p. 157, italics added.) Thus,
Evidence Code section 600, subdivision (a) defines a mandatory presumption,
which “tells the trier that he or they must find the elemental fact upon proof of the
basic fact, at least unless the defendant has come forward with some evidence to
rebut the presumed connection between the two facts.” (Ulster County, at p.
157.)
Evidence Code section 600, subdivision (b) defines the term “inference”
and provides: “An inference is a deduction of fact that may logically and
reasonably be drawn from another fact or group of facts found or otherwise
established in the action.” Like a presumption, “an inference is not itself
evidence; it is the result of reasoning from evidence.” (Assem. Com. on
Judiciary, com. on Assem. Bill 333 (1965 Reg. Sess.) [enacting Evid. Code]
reprinted at 29B pt. 2, West’s Ann. Evid. Code, supra, foll. § 600, p. 4.) There is