Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] County, we held that a mandatory rebuttable presumption is “reconcilable with
the prosecution’s burden of proof . . . only if the basic fact proved compels the
8
inference of guilt beyond a reasonable doubt.” (Roder, supra, 33 Cal.3d at p.
498, fn. 7.)7
2. Conclusive
Presumptions
As noted, Evidence Code section 601 classifies presumptions as “either
conclusive or rebuttable.” Evidence Code section 620 provides that all
“presumptions established by this article and all other presumptions declared by
law to be conclusive, are conclusive presumptions.”8 For example, Evidence
Code section 622 provides that “[t]he facts recited in a written instrument are
conclusively presumed to be true as between the parties thereto . . . but this rule
does not apply to the recital of a consideration.” Elections Code section 2026
provides that “[t]he domicile of a Member of the Legislature or a Representative
in the Congress of the United States shall be conclusively presumed to be at the
residence address indicated on that person’s currently filed affidavit of
registration.”