Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] to rebut the presumed connection between the two facts.’ ” (Id. at p. 501, quoting
Ulster County, supra, 442 U.S. at p. 157.) Echoing the high court in Ulster
County, we held that a mandatory rebuttable presumption is “reconcilable with
the prosecution’s burden of proof . . . only if the basic fact proved compels the
8
inference of guilt beyond a reasonable doubt.” (Roder, supra, 33 Cal.3d at p.
498, fn. 7.)7
2. Conclusive
Presumptions
As noted, Evidence Code section 601 classifies presumptions as “either
conclusive or rebuttable.” Evidence Code section 620 provides that all
“presumptions established by this article and all other presumptions declared by
law to be conclusive, are conclusive presumptions.”8 For example, Evidence
Code section 622 provides that “[t]he facts recited in a written instrument are
conclusively presumed to be true as between the parties thereto . . . but this rule
does not apply to the recital of a consideration.” Elections Code section 2026