IN THE SUPREME COURT OF CALIFORNIA
[…] of the defendant’s conduct.”
In affirming the trial court, the Court of Appeal reasoned that defendant’s
attempt to manufacture methamphetamine “resulted in damage to the
environment,” necessitating the Department’s expenditure of $5,402.67 to clean
up toxic substances at the illegal laboratory. This expenditure, the Court of
Appeal said, “resulted directly from defendant’s actions,” and thus was “an
appropriate matter for restitution.”
In rejecting defendant’s contention that the Department was not a direct
victim of the crime, the Court of Appeal pointed to Health and Safety Code
8
section 25354.5. Subdivision (a) of section 25354.5 requires law enforcement
personnel to notify the Department when, in the course of their official duties, they
become aware of a suspected “hazardous substance at a site where an illegal
controlled substance is or was manufactured.” Upon this notification, subdivision
(b) of section 25354.5 requires the Department to minimize the danger at the
illegal laboratory site posed by the hazardous substance or its precursor.
The Court of Appeal concluded: “In light of the language of [Penal Code]