Filed 8/21/14
[…] outcome of some or all of the charges; and (4) any one of the charges carries the
death penalty or joinder of them turns the matter into a capital case.” ’ ” (People
v. Kraft, supra, 23 Cal.4th at p. 1030, quoting People v. Bradford (1997) 15
Cal.4th 1229, 1315.)
First, we examine whether defendant was prejudiced because of joinder by
determining if each of the joined charges would have been admissible in separate
trials on the others.25 “If so, any inference of prejudice is dispelled.” (People v.
Kraft, supra, 23 Cal.4th at p. 1030.)
25
Section 954.1 states that “where two or more accusatory pleadings charging
offenses of the same class of crimes or offenses have been consolidated, evidence
concerning one offense or offenses need not be admissible as to the other offense
(Footnote continued on next page.)
56
Whether the other crimes would have been admissible in separate trials on
the others is governed by Evidence Code section 1101, subdivision (b), which
permits admission of other uncharged acts when offered as evidence of a
defendant’s motive, common scheme or plan, preparation, intent, knowledge,
identity, or absence of mistake or accident in the charged crimes. In this case, the
prosecutor argued, and the trial court found, that evidence of each incident would
have been cross-admissible in a separate trial of the charge relating to the other
incidents because the incidents disclosed a distinctive modus operandi tending to
establish the killer’s identity. We have held that to prove identity through other
uncharged acts, the similarities between the charged and uncharged offenses must
be so unusual and distinctive as to be akin to a signature. (People v. Ewoldt
(1994) 7 Cal.4th 380, 403.)
In this matter, there were five incidents all involving slim, attractive
Caucasian women with brown hair in their 20s or 30s. To the extent that two of
these incidents also involved the killing of young children, it appears that the
children were not the primary targets, but were instead killed to eliminate potential
witnesses to the adult killings. None of the incidents disclosed any motive for the
killings, with no conclusive evidence of sexual assault, larceny, or obvious motive
for retribution.
(Footnote continued from previous page.)
or offenses before the jointly charged offenses may be tried together before the
same trier of fact.” But because defendant was tried prior to the effective date of
this statute, as adopted by the California voters through Proposition 115 in June
1990 (see Cal. Const., art. I, § 30, subd. (a)), we apply the law predating its
enactment. (People v.