Filed 8/21/14
[…] Code (2009 ed.) foll. § 800, p. 3.)
In other words, Evidence Code section 800 does not render a lay opinion
inadmissible that would have otherwise been admissible under another section.
Evidence Code section 1416 provides a specific statutory basis under which
a lay opinion is admissible regarding handwriting. Under section 1416, a lay
witness may state his or her opinion concerning whether a document reflects the
handwriting of a particular person if the court finds that he or she has “personal
knowledge of the handwriting of the supposed writer.”44 If Clark’s opinion
44
Evidence Code section 1416 provides in full: “A witness who is not
otherwise qualified to testify as an expert may state his opinion whether a writing
is in the handwriting of a supposed writer if the court finds that he has personal
knowledge of the handwriting of the supposed writer. Such personal knowledge
may be acquired from: [¶] (a) Having seen the supposed writer write; [¶] (b)
Having seen a writing purporting to be in the handwriting of the supposed writer
and upon which the supposed writer has acted or been charged; [¶] (c) Having
received letters in the due course of mail purporting to be from the supposed writer
in response to letters duly addressed and mailed by him to the supposed writer; or
[¶] (d) Any other means of obtaining personal knowledge of the handwriting of
the supposed writer.”
This kind of opinion testimony was already permitted under Code of Civil
Procedure former section 1943 when the Evidence Code was enacted in 1965.
(Stats. 1901, ch. 102, § 481, p. 247, repealed by Stats. 1965, ch. 299, § 100,
p. 1362, on enactment of the Evid. Code.)
131