Filed 8/21/14
[…] First, under Evidence Code section 1101, subdivision (b), our courts have
recognized that the existence of defendant’s other criminal conduct “and
defendant’s connection to it are preliminary factual issues which must be decided
before the prior misconduct can be deemed admissible” and that the proponent of
such evidence must establish, by a preponderance, the existence of the prior crime
and the defendant’s connection to it. (People v. Garelick (2008) 161 Cal.App.4th
1107, 1115, citing People v. Simon (1986) 184 Cal.App.3d 125, 129-130; Evid.
Code, § 403, subd. (a) [“The proponent of the proffered evidence has the burden
of producing evidence as to the existence of the preliminary fact”].) Accordingly,
in arguing in favor of consolidation, it was the prosecution’s burden to make a
showing of cross-admissibility, including establishing preliminary facts linking
defendant to the killings.
The prosecution met its burden. As discussed above, the prosecution’s