Filed 8/21/14
[…] determination that he is innocent, then he goes before a civil action [as an]
innocent [person].” Therefore, the court concluded, the outcome of defendant’s
case would not affect Massingale’s civil action, and any threat of bias stemming
from the civil trial to Massingale’s current testimony was nonexistent, because
Massingale already had obtained the benefit that defendant purported that he was
seeking to gain.
The trial court’s ruling rests on the false assumption that Massingale’s
finding of factual innocence could be admitted into evidence in his civil trial.
Section 851.8, subdivision (i)(1), states: “Any finding that an arrestee is factually
innocent . . . shall not be admissible as evidence in any action.” Contrary to the
trial court’s ruling, Massingale had not yet obtained the benefit he was purportedly
seeking, and consequently, he may have retained a strong incentive to testify
against defendant, because defendant’s conviction would likely carry a great deal