Filed 8/21/14
[…] obtained a finding of factual innocence under section 851.8. Massingale then filed
a civil lawsuit in federal court against the City and County of San Diego and those
responsible for his police interrogations regarding the Jacobs murders. In
defendant’s motion to recuse the entire district attorney’s office, defendant alleged
a conflict of interest because the office argued inconsistently in the civil suit that
law enforcement had not improperly obtained Massingale’s confession, but argued
in defendant’s criminal case that Massingale’s confession was involuntary.
According to section 1424, which governs motions to disqualify the
prosecutor: “The motion may not be granted unless the evidence shows that a
conflict of interest exists that would render it unlikely that the defendant would
receive a fair trial.” We have explained that a conflict “ ‘ “exists whenever the
circumstances of a case evidence a reasonable possibility that the DA’s office may
not exercise its discretionary function in an evenhanded manner,” ’ ” and that such