Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] relevant nonhearsay purpose. (Id. at pp. 749-750.) It is not readily apparent what

relevant nonhearsay purpose for the statement existed here. In any event, Sara‟s

testimony was not admitted for a nonhearsay purpose, but for the truth of the

matter asserted — to show that what Monique described actually occurred. The

court so instructed the jury.2 To be admissible for its truth, the statement must

come within an exception to the hearsay rule. (People v. Brown, supra, at p. 749,

fn. 1.) The only exception that may apply here is that for spontaneous statements.

Evidence Code section 1240 excepts from the hearsay rule a statement that

“(a) Purports to narrate, describe, or explain an act, condition, or event perceived

by the declarant; and [¶] (b) Was made spontaneously while the declarant was

under the stress of excitement caused by such perception.” Monique‟s statements

concerning defendant clearly satisfied requirement (a). They described events that


2

The court instructed: “Evidence has been introduced for the purpose of

showing [a] lewd or lascivious act between the defendant and the alleged victim