Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] admitted the tape, which was later played to the jury. The statement was taken on

January 4, 1999, by Detective Richardson and three other officers in a “gang

office” at the Compton Police Department. It concerned the events of October 8,

1998. Walker identified the Cadillac as the car involved in the shooting, described

the shooter in a manner consistent with defendant‟s appearance, and selected

defendant‟s photograph from a lineup as that of the shooter. Defendant never had

an opportunity to cross-examine Walker.

6

Evidence Code section 1370, subdivision (a), provides that the hearsay rule

does not make inadmissible a statement that “purports to narrate, describe, or
explain the infliction or threat of physical injury upon the declarant,” if the
declarant is unavailable as a witness, “[t]he statement was made at or near the time
of the infliction or threat of physical injury” and “under circumstances that would
indicate its trustworthiness,” and was “made in writing, was electronically