IN THE SUPREME COURT OF CALIFORNIA
[…] firearm at an occupied vehicle. [¶] This bill [Assem. Bill 766] would establish a
3, 5, or 7 year straight felony for firing a firearm from a motor vehicle at a
person.” (Sen. Com. on Judiciary, Analysis of Assem. Bill No. 766 (1987-1988
Reg. Sess.) as amended July 1987, p. 4.)
6
Also relying on the words of the applicable statutes, the court in Daniel R.
stated, “This element of the offense of assault [the present ability to commit a
violent injury on another] does not appear to be necessary to a conviction of
maliciously discharging a firearm at an occupied vehicle [under section 246].”
(Daniel R., supra, 20 Cal.App.4th at p. 247.) Section 246 contains language
similar to section 12034, subdivision (c). It provides, in pertinent part, that: “Any
person who shall maliciously and willfully discharge a firearm at an . . . occupied
motor vehicle . . . is guilty of a felony . . . .” The court reasoned, “If one can
violate section 246 while discharging a firearm at a vehicle at a location beyond
the reasonable range or striking distance of a human target, it appears one may