Filed 8/24/06
[…] under factor (a). By their own terms, the notice rules apply “[e]xcept for evidence
in proof of the offense or special circumstances which subject a defendant to the
death penalty.” (§ 190.3, italics added.) Hence, the present notice complied with
statutory law. (People v. Champion, supra, 9 Cal.4th 879, 942 [prosecution not
required to give notice that it would rely at penalty phase on evidence used to
prove capital crime at guilt phase].)
B. Unadjudicated Criminal Activity (Oliver)
Oliver challenges the admission of certain aggravating evidence under
section 190.3, factor (b), and presents a related instructional claim. He alleges that
such errors violated his Eighth Amendment right to a reliable penalty
determination.
The prosecution introduced evidence of “criminal activity by the defendant
which involved the use or attempted use of force or violence or the express or
104
implied threat to use force or violence.” (§ 190.3, factor (b), italics added.) This
section allows proof of violent conduct, other than the capital crime, that itself is
criminal. (People v. Anderson (2000) 25 Cal.4th 545, 584.) Such other violent
crimes are admissible regardless of when they were committed or whether they led