Filed 4/28/08
[…] Nothing in the third sentence itself signifies that it is limited to defendants in
noncapital cases.
The history of the statute supports this interpretation. The number of
peremptory challenges in criminal cases formerly was codified in sections 1070
and 1070.5. In a long line of cases, we held that those provisions required the
joint exercise of peremptory challenges in multidefendant capital cases. (See, e.g.,
People v. Webster (1991) 54 Cal.3d 411, 439; People v. Ainsworth (1988) 45
Cal.3d 984, 1004; People v. Miranda (1987) 44 Cal.3d 57, 79-80.)
In 1988, the Legislature consolidated sections 1070 and 1070.5 in Code of
Civil Procedure section 231, subdivision (a). As originally enacted, that provision
read: “In criminal cases, if the offense charged is punishable with death, or with
imprisonment in the state prison for life, the defendant is entitled to 20 and the
people to 20 peremptory challenges. Except as provided in subdivision (b), in a
trial for any other offense, the defendant is entitled to 10 and the state to 10
peremptory challenges; except when two or more defendants are jointly tried,
their challenges shall be exercised jointly, but each defendant shall also be entitled
to five additional challenges which may be exercised separately, and the people
shall also be entitled to additional challenges equal to the number of all the
additional separate challenges allowed the defendants.” (Stats. 1988, ch. 1245,
88
§ 2, p. 4152, italics added.) In the following year, 1989, the Legislature revised
Code of Civil Procedure section 231 to read as it currently does.
Although the significance of this sequence of events is not entirely free