Filed 4/28/08
[…] jurors who have a bias in favor of the death penalty even though they state that
they are able to render an impartial verdict of guilt.” (People v. Gilbert (1965) 63
Cal.2d 690, 712, reversed on another ground sub nom. Gilbert v. California (1967)
388 U.S. 263.) To the extent section 225 would require exclusion of a prospective
juror for cause on any broader basis than the federal Constitution permits,
defendant here forfeited the claim by failing to raise it below.
86
Fourteenth Amendment right to due process of law under Hicks v. Oklahoma
(1980) 447 U.S. 343.
Code of Civil Procedure section 231, subdivision (a), provides, as it did at
the time of defendant’s trial: “In criminal cases, if the offense charged is
punishable with death, or with imprisonment in the state prison for life, the
defendant is entitled to 20 and the people to 20 peremptory challenges. Except as
provided in subdivision (b), in a trial for any other offense, the defendant is
entitled to 10 and the state to 10 peremptory challenges. When two or more
defendants are jointly tried, their challenges shall be exercised jointly, but each
defendant shall also be entitled to five additional challenges which may be
exercised separately, and the people shall also be entitled to additional challenges
equal to the number of all the additional separate challenges allowed the
defendants.”
Defendant asserts that the third sentence, which states what occurs when
“two or more defendants are jointly tried,” does not refer back to the first sentence
governing capital cases, but only to the sentence immediately preceding it,
governing noncapital cases.