Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] guilty, and that she recorded this statement in the transcript.

Defendant argues that his statement was an offer to plead guilty and was

therefore inadmissible under Evidence Code section 1153, which states:

“Evidence of a plea of guilty, later withdrawn, or of an offer to plead guilty to the

crime charged or to any other crime, made by the defendant in a criminal action is

inadmissible in any action or in any proceeding of any nature, including

proceedings before agencies, commissions, boards, and tribunals.” (Italics added;

see also Pen. Code, § 1192.4 [A plea of guilty that is not approved by the court

“may not be received in evidence in any criminal, civil, or special action or

proceeding of any nature”].) The purpose of section 1153 is “to promote the

public interest by encouraging the settlement of criminal cases without the

necessity of a trial.” (People v. Sirhan (1972) 7 Cal.3d 710, 745.)

We agree with the trial court that defendant’s in-court outburst declaring