Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] the Eighth Amendment, well as the corresponding provision in the California

Constitution (Cal. Const., art. I, § 17).

In Atkins v. Virginia (2002) 536 U.S. 304, the United States Supreme Court

held that execution of the mentally retarded violates the Eighth Amendment. But

Atkins did not give a precise definition of mental retardation, and it left to the

states the task of creating procedures to determine whether individuals facing

execution are mentally retarded. (Id. at p. 317.) Thereafter, the California

Legislature enacted section 1376, which establishes procedures for the

determination of mental retardation in preconviction capital cases, and which

defines mental retardation as “the condition of significantly subaverage general

intellectual functioning existing concurrently with deficits in adaptive behavior

and manifested before the age of 18.” (Id., subd. (a).)

According to defendant, the evidence presented at trial shows that he is

functionally indistinguishable from a mentally retarded offender. He points to

testimony by defense experts that he has low intelligence, that he has an epileptic