Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] defendant “for examination in a residential facility or state hospital.” If the court

chooses to do so, “[t]he regional center director shall recommend to the court a

suitable residential facility or state hospital” and before issuing a confinement

order “the court shall consider the recommendation of the regional center

director.” (Ibid.)

Second, the regional director assists the trial court in selecting an

appropriate placement for the defendant if the defendant is found incompetent.

Subdivision (a)(1)(B)(i) of section 1370.1 provides that if a defendant found to be

incompetent is developmentally disabled, criminal proceedings are suspended

until the defendant becomes competent, and “the court shall consider a

recommendation for placement, which recommendation shall be made to the court

by the director of a regional center or designee.”

19

The third purpose of section 1369’s requirement of an evaluation by the

regional director, and the only one relevant here, is to ensure that a

developmentally disabled defendant’s competence to stand trial is assessed by

those having expertise with such disability.