Filed 2/24/11
[…] A trial
court has no sua sponte duty to revise or improve upon an accurate statement of law
without a request from counsel (People v. Kelly (1992) 1 Cal.4th 495, 535), and failure to
request clarification of an otherwise correct instruction forfeits the claim of error for
purposes of appeal. (People v. Rundle (2008) 43 Cal.4th 76, 151; People v. Samaniego
(2009) 172 Cal.App.4th 1148, 1163.) Here, with only minor exceptions, the challenged
portion of CALJIC No. 1.23.1, which defines consent, tracks the language of section
261.6. Section 261.6 provides in pertinent part: “In prosecutions under Section 261 . . . in
which consent is at issue, „consent‟ shall be defined to mean positive cooperation in act
or attitude pursuant to an exercise of free will.” CALJIC No. 1.23.1, as given in this
case, informed the jury that “consent means positive cooperation in an act or attitude as
an exercise of free will.” (See CALJIC No. 1.23.1 (6th ed. 1996).)13 As given, CALJIC
No. 1.23.1 correctly expressed the law.