IN THE SUPREME COURT OF CALIFORNIA
[…] of the crimes at the apartment complex. The jury found that all the attempted
murders were premeditated.
On appeal, defendants faulted the trial court for not telling the jury it could
find the attempted premeditated murder allegations true as to a particular defendant
only if that defendant personally acted with premeditation. The Court of Appeal
agreed, but it found the error harmless. This court granted review.
2
For convenience, I use the term “attempted premeditated murder” to describe
attempted willful, deliberate, and premeditated murder.
2
II
Section 664(a) describes the penalties for attempts. As previously
mentioned, it says that the punishment for an attempt to commit a felony punishable
by life imprisonment or death is five, seven, or nine years in prison, but “if the
crime attempted is willful, deliberate, and premeditated murder . . . the person guilty
of that attempt shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison for life with
the possibility of parole.” (Italics added.) This penalty may be imposed only if “the
fact that the attempted murder was willful, deliberate, and premeditated is charged
in the accusatory pleading and admitted or found to be true by the trier of fact.”
(Ibid.)