Filed 8/17/06
[…] or explore the truth or falsity of the confession, and Dr. Glathe admitted that ―
had he been aware defendant had a pattern of telling stories and had brain
damage ― those circumstances might have affected his expert opinion. Defense
expert Dr. Rosenthal testified that defendant could have made a false confession to
Dr. Glathe as a means of establishing power in a relationship with an authority
figure. We find no abuse of discretion.
4. Evidence Code section 804, subdivision (b)
Defendant argues alternatively that Dr. Glathe’s testimony should have
been excluded under Evidence Code section 804, because Dr. Glathe was
defendant’s agent within the meaning of that statute. Subdivision (a) of section
804 provides that if an expert witness testifies that “his opinion is based in whole
or in part upon the opinion or statement of another person, such other person may
be called and examined by any adverse party as if under cross-examination
concerning the opinion or statement.” Section 804 does not apply if the person
upon whose opinion the expert relied is “identified with” a party, a term that
includes someone who is an agent of the party. (Evid. Code, §§ 804, subd. (b),
776, subd. (a).)
Defendant’s argument is misplaced. Evidence Code section 804 governs