Supreme Court of California Justia
[…] Instead, he noted that defendant had not hurt anyone while in custody.

Considered in light of the record as whole, the erroneously admitted

handcuff key evidence was trivial. There is no reasonable possibility that it

affected the penalty verdict.

2. Taylor’s Opinion on the Death Penalty

Defense counsel’s proposed penalty phase witnesses included two persons

he described as Taylor’s friends and fellow activists. They had approached

counsel and asked to testify about Taylor’s opposition to the death penalty.

Defense counsel contended this evidence was admissible under Penal Code section

190.3, factor (k), which permits the jury to take into account “[a]ny other

circumstance which extenuates the gravity of the crime even though it is not a

legal excuse for the crime.” He argued that Taylor’s view on the death penalty

was highly relevant to the jury’s determination. According to counsel, Taylor was

closer to his fellow activists than he was to his family, who would be testifying for

the prosecution.